PDA

View Full Version : flow sensors


claynelson
03/27/2017, 02:23 PM
is it possible to run 2 flow sensors on a profilux 3?

if so what do i need to do it and how do i program it?

im running a 5000 and i want to move it to a different part of my system and add a 9000 to watch main flow

03/27/2017, 04:34 PM
Yes, it is possible.

Your P3 controller supports up to 4 flow sensors. These sensors can be connected to Level ports 1, 2, and an expansion card with Level ports.

claynelson
03/28/2017, 10:04 AM
will i need one of the splitters as im using a float sensor aswell. i also have an expansion box.

03/28/2017, 02:12 PM
You will need a PL-LY splitter cable to have access to both L1 and L2 ports. Each flow sensor would connect to the ends of the splitter cable. The float sensor can then connect to the L3/L4 port on your P3 or an available port on your Expansion Box.

claynelson
04/24/2017, 02:51 PM
so i got the 2 flow sensors hooked up to a splitter then an extender. i can only get flow 1 to work the 2nd will not seem to work. ive set them up the same with 1 for display (9000) and 2 being the frag (5000) both sensors work but only on port 1

04/29/2017, 09:29 AM
so i got the 2 flow sensors hooked up to a splitter then an extender. i can only get flow 1 to work the 2nd will not seem to work. ive set them up the same with 1 for display (9000) and 2 being the frag (5000) both sensors work but only on port 1

Is this still an open issue?

claynelson
04/30/2017, 01:14 PM
yes

05/01/2017, 07:30 PM
yes

Please PM me.

claynelson
05/05/2017, 01:11 PM
pmed

claynelson
05/11/2017, 12:01 PM
still waiting for response

05/11/2017, 03:43 PM
still waiting for response

I appreciate your patience, while we had been at RAP Orlando.

claynelson
05/11/2017, 05:05 PM
http://i792.photobucket.com/albums/yy209/claynelson/flow%20settings_zps0wo6j4ws.png (http://s792.photobucket.com/user/claynelson/media/flow%20settings_zps0wo6j4ws.png.html)

05/11/2017, 08:43 PM
Please make sure to use the GHL splitter. GHL Cable PL-LY