PDA

View Full Version : Issues setting up a GHL Doser 2.1 slave


clorox
03/28/2017, 09:55 AM
I've been waiting to switch from using my current 4 Neptune DOS dosers to GHL's for a while, and finally I got around to get it done.

I have been trying to set up a brand new Standalone Doser 2.1 unit and a Doser 2.1 slave, however I have been unsuccessful getting the slave to work.

I followed the steps detailed in the PDF. I managed to get the Standalone unit to work both with USB and on my WiFi network using GHL Control Center.

Both units have 1.24 firmware.

I reached the Step where I added the Slave using 'Assign Devices" in the System window. I can see the Slave correctly nested under the Stand Alone unit, however each time I click on the 'Configure' step of the process I get a warning message that says 'The PAB device is not responding'.

I tried this last step using both USB and Wifi getting the same error message each time.

I also switched between the 2 PAB ports in the back of the units using 2 different ethernet cables with no luck.

I know the 2 units are communicating because when I manually press or use the control center 'Manual dosing' on any of the pumps on the Standalone, the corresponding pump on the Slave is activated as well.

However, if I select directly pump 5 (the first one on the Slave) through Control Center, the Logo lights will flash from Blue to Green, but the pump sits still.

Clearly, that last Configuration step is missing, but I am at a loss as to why I keep getting a 'The PAB device is not responding' when it appears that they are indeed communicating.

Had anyone experienced this before? Any help is greatly appreciated!

Jerel
03/28/2017, 11:55 AM
Hi,

I assume that you are having an issue with assigning the doser heads to operate independently(?)

Have you tried powering the dosers off and on?

03/28/2017, 03:15 PM
Are you using a PAB-cable to connect these devices to each other?

clorox
03/28/2017, 03:21 PM
Hi,

I assume that you are having an issue with assigning the doser heads to operate independently(?)

Have you tried powering the dosers off and on?

Correct, according to the PDF setup manual I downloaded, the last step of the procedure is to click on the 'Configuration' button, and its at that point that I get the 'The PAB device is not responding'.


What is happening is when I click on "Manually Dose" both pump 1 (on the SA doser) and pump 5 on the Slave run at the same time in sync, whereas if I click on pump 5 on the Slave, nothing happens.

clorox
03/28/2017, 03:22 PM
Are you using a PAB-cable to connect these devices to each other?

I am using CAT6 cables, I was under the assumption that regular ethernet cables were the same thing.

cfsg
04/26/2017, 03:07 AM
I have exactly the same problem after updated the firmware from 1.19 to 1.24.

Both the SA and Slave units are firmware 1.24 now

After assigned the slave unit in system under PAB, it shown 'The PAB device is not responding' when clicking the Confriguration

Can anyone help?

04/29/2017, 09:37 AM
Is this still an open issue? Please PM me if it is.

oerussc
07/20/2017, 08:08 PM
I am experiencing this exact same issue...can someone explain the fix so that this thread helps others?

foozed
08/19/2017, 09:20 AM
I am experiencing this exact same issue...can someone explain the fix so that this thread helps others?

Did you ever get this resolved? Iím experiencing the same issue.
The slave pump spins with the master and my attempts to connect it as a slave keep giving an error.
I cannot individually Control the slave.

oerussc
08/19/2017, 09:34 AM
Did you ever get this resolved? Iím experiencing the same issue.

The slave pump spins with the master and my attempts to connect it as a slave keep giving an error.

I cannot individually Control the slave.



No fix as of yet. GHL customer service must be contacted directly and I have been traveling out of the country for the past few weeks. GHL will not address customer issues through the forums (baffles me). I will post contact info in a separate post. I would not bother with contacting Germany GHL customer service...that's a dead end. Best bet is to contact GHL USA on the phone or you will be in an e-mail back and forth for days without resolution. That's my next plan of attack.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

oerussc
08/19/2017, 09:44 AM
Did you ever get this resolved? Iím experiencing the same issue.

The slave pump spins with the master and my attempts to connect it as a slave keep giving an error.

I cannot individually Control the slave.



Re-reading the e-mail from Vinny, he just stated that he will not address customer issues via PM and to contact them via support on the website.

https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/usa/

The Phone number on the site is (203) 871-1194 and I would recommend contacting directly if you want to get the dosers working. Once one of us has a fix, we should share it in the forum so others do not have to endure this.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

foozed
08/19/2017, 10:40 AM
Not too cool for a $1k dosing solution.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

foozed
08/26/2017, 03:54 PM
I'm so desperate for help with this..
I've tried all available versions on the GHL website including the latest beta..
One response from GHL suggested an unlisted 108 version which at least lets me assign the slave via PAB but then I can't configure the pump numbers..
Always results in a communication error 50.

Does anyone successfully have GHL 2.1 dosers with the slave connected?

cpllongjk
09/23/2017, 12:58 AM
Im just curious did you assign your slave pump to have pumps 5-8?

I had the same issue when adding a 2nd doser to my GHL Profilux. In the GCC settings, when adding the slave doser you would think that the master doser would be pumps 1-4 and the slave would auto add 5-8 but what happened was the master and slave pump both had 1-4 assigned.

What was happening was none of the pumps would dose because there was conflict.

Try this:

Open GCC
Look for the GHL Doser Slave somewhere (should be in the systems section)
You might have to click the drop down button to see the dosers.
One doser should be marked master and the other marked slave.
Highlight the slave doser and click configuration.
A dialog window should pop up and all you need to do is make sure the pumps are labeled 5, 6, 7, and 8.
Once you make this change make sure you click SAVE at the top of GCC.

Anyways this is how I got mine to work so I hope it works for you too.

Let me know!

bigdbears54
10/07/2017, 10:34 AM
Has there been any progress on this issue as I just bought slave unit.Same issues!!:

oerussc
10/09/2017, 10:46 AM
Has there been any progress on this issue as I just bought slave unit.Same issues!!:



I pulled my GHL dosers offline and are sitting on the floor. Reinstalled apex DOS and up and running in :30.

Not sure what I will do with the GHL units.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

10/09/2017, 04:13 PM
oerussc,

Have you contacted us for assistance?

If not, email us: [email protected]


bigdbears's problem is solved. :)

oerussc
10/09/2017, 06:07 PM
oerussc,

Have you contacted us for assistance?

If not, email us: [email protected]


bigdbears's problem is solved. :)



Yes Vinny. Please check your threads. I did not hear back from you. Marco either. What was the fix?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

oerussc
10/09/2017, 06:08 PM
Has there been any progress on this issue as I just bought slave unit.Same issues!!:



Vinny states you found the fix...what was it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

10/11/2017, 07:58 AM
Yes Vinny. Please check your threads. I did not hear back from you. Marco either. What was the fix?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hi Russ,
I'm sorry I don't recall receiving any communication from you, did you email, or PM ?
You may certainly reach out to me direct - send me a PM and we'll get you working.

-Marco