PDA

View Full Version : Profilux Breakout Box


peejay
04/07/2017, 01:17 PM
Does it exist anything like the Breakout box that Apex got? Im between going with GHL or Apex, but the only thing that makes me on the fence is the breakout box where you can connect custom float switches, solenoid valves etc.

So is it possible to connect this kind of stuff to the Profilux 4 or are you locked to only use the 110/220v solenoids and the GHL delivered float switches?

Fishie80
04/07/2017, 02:45 PM
Does it exist anything like the Breakout box that Apex got? Im between going with GHL or Apex, but the only thing that makes me on the fence is the breakout box where you can connect custom float switches, solenoid valves etc.

So is it possible to connect this kind of stuff to the Profilux 4 or are you locked to only use the 110/220v solenoids and the GHL delivered float switches?

this https://www.aquariumcomputer.com/usa/product/plm-adin/

but i don't know if it works with the Profilux 4 yet

ReefRockerLive
04/07/2017, 04:52 PM
Yep, it works. A new firmware was recently released that makes it work with the P4.

peejay
04/07/2017, 05:15 PM
How does that communicate with float switches and solenoids?

peejay
04/07/2017, 05:19 PM
And can it just handle 2 floats? :) or can the digital ones also read floats?

Then the last thing to solve is how to control 12v solenoids. (I just don't want to waste 3-4x power bar outlets)