PDA

View Full Version : Why has all my outlet programming changed


Jyetman
04/26/2017, 10:57 AM
In all my outlet programs the command outlet has been changed to output why? Do I need to change them all back to outlet?

scuzy
04/26/2017, 11:10 AM
Neptune is phasing out outlet command. Read their doc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

FullBoreReefer
04/26/2017, 03:10 PM
Neptune is phasing out outlet command. Read their doc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

No matter the reason, that's dumb

RussM
04/26/2017, 05:07 PM
Allow me to offer a bit of clarification. The keyword 'outlet' is and will continue to be available, but will be converted to 'output'. In a nutshell, the keyword 'outlet' in programming is now an alias for 'output'. There are reasons for this: In the early days, there were only "outlets" on the old DirectConnect power bars; as the Neptune controllers evolved, there are now at least 12 different types of outputs. It's unclear and inaccurate to to use the term 'outlet' to refer to all types of outlets. Now, only EnergyBar outlets are called 'outlets'; this nomenclature change was started when APEX Fusion first came online, where only EB outputs are called outlets, and all other types of outputs have their own unique descriptor, such as 'virtual', 'alert', 'radion', or 'wav', just to list a few. This convention was also used from Day 1 of the Apex 2016, and has subsequently been retrofitted into the Apex Classic firmware. Programming now reflects that... for example, these two statements are functionally the same:

If Outlet ABCD = ON Then ON
If Output ABCD = ON Then ON

You can continue to use the older syntax containing 'Outlet'; it will simply be automatically converted to 'Output' if used.