PDA

View Full Version : Connect SA Doser 2 to Profilux 3


quan325i
05/10/2017, 06:43 AM
I connect the Doser SA 2 to Profilux via PAB port. I am able to see it on GCC/system/PAB list. When I assign it and confirm to save it in profilux, it doesn't stay selected. Has anyone done this? Thanks.

05/10/2017, 07:13 AM
A few things to check:
- Make sure the SA doser is set to SLAVE mode before assigning to the ProfiLux.
- Make sure the SA doser is on the most current FW version, currently v1.24
- Same as above, but for the P3 also, currently v6.29.

quan325i
05/10/2017, 07:29 PM
How do I set the SA doser to slave mode?

05/11/2017, 07:22 AM
Connect to the Doser 2 SA via USB.

Once you are connected, set the Operation mode to SLAVE and click SAVE CHANGES.

quan325i
05/31/2017, 10:58 AM
got it working after updating the FW on the Doser and Profilux.