PDA

View Full Version : android app??


Joe0813
05/12/2017, 09:21 PM
I just got my new apex and I did the install on my iPad found the fusion app for ipad and iphones but nothing for my android. Am I missing something?

rtparty
05/12/2017, 10:10 PM
The beta "app" isn't worth it on Android. Needs a serious update

Joe0813
05/12/2017, 10:12 PM
I downloaded that one and it basically had nothing on it but support

FullBoreReefer
05/13/2017, 10:02 AM
I use it for the android widget window, it stays on my homepage and i can quickly see sensor readings. But I use Fusion from a homepage bookmark to control or make changes to my system.

Joe0813
05/14/2017, 01:39 PM
I wanted to get a amazon kindle and Velcro it to the stand somewhere so I could constantly see what my tank is doing but I think ill wait until they come out with the fusion app for android. I could always steal my wifes ipad and Velcro that but that might go over like a fart in church

rtparty
05/14/2017, 01:39 PM
Just use the browser and go to Fusion that way

Joe0813
05/14/2017, 01:55 PM
that's what I am going to do... never realized how in depth this apex is... I have no idea how to write codes and all this technical stuff. :sad1:

FullBoreReefer
05/14/2017, 02:13 PM
Yep make a homepage bookmark for Fusion.

Bottom left is the Fusion bookmark, bottom right is the android app widget window...

http://i1156.photobucket.com/albums/p576/Dane_Brillhart/Screenshot_2017-04-26-08-17-33_zpseqyydvui.png (http://s1156.photobucket.com/user/Dane_Brillhart/media/Screenshot_2017-04-26-08-17-33_zpseqyydvui.png.html)

Joe0813
05/14/2017, 02:40 PM
how did you get the widget? I downloaded the app again and it really has NOTHING on it... just a support link and that is it

FullBoreReefer
05/14/2017, 02:42 PM
Also, my android app does not "find" my new flow sensors. So that info is not viewable in the probe section of the android app, no clue...???

But, It shows all my "new" virtual outlets I just created a few days back. So who knows what the issue is with the app.

Joe0813
05/14/2017, 02:46 PM
I cant even get the app to work.. it just shows the apps homepage and > Support Resources

FullBoreReefer
05/14/2017, 02:52 PM
how did you get the widget? I downloaded the app again and it really has NOTHING on it... just a support link and that is it

Yes that's what it shows on the homepage of the app nothing but a support link, then while on that screen, *for me I have to click my bottom left button on my actual phone and then a bottom popup appears.*

You can the click "Add" and fill out all the network info the old school way, this is where people get frustrated.

This is the info you must fill in...

Name : Apex
Host (apex IP)
Port: (you set this in your router and apex)
Wan Port: (same as port)
Username: admin (unless you changed it)
Password: 1234 (unless you changed it)

FullBoreReefer
05/14/2017, 03:15 PM
Home Screen...

http://i1156.photobucket.com/albums/p576/Dane_Brillhart/F566E552-FC00-4CFA-9E29-6F49EF19BBB0_zps8kmqfuxl.jpg (http://s1156.photobucket.com/user/Dane_Brillhart/media/F566E552-FC00-4CFA-9E29-6F49EF19BBB0_zps8kmqfuxl.jpg.html)


Click the bottom left button on the actual phone(for me anyways), and a bottom pop up window appears, click "Add"...

http://i1156.photobucket.com/albums/p576/Dane_Brillhart/C8363F2D-9D5E-40E5-B213-D3D4BFC159CF_zpscxidzfbg.jpg (http://s1156.photobucket.com/user/Dane_Brillhart/media/C8363F2D-9D5E-40E5-B213-D3D4BFC159CF_zpscxidzfbg.jpg.html)


Enter all your info...

http://i1156.photobucket.com/albums/p576/Dane_Brillhart/540A5EC9-6D15-4837-9CEF-FFB1E3D61795_zpskxf5gnai.jpg (http://s1156.photobucket.com/user/Dane_Brillhart/media/540A5EC9-6D15-4837-9CEF-FFB1E3D61795_zpskxf5gnai.jpg.html)


Scroll down and click "Done"...

http://i1156.photobucket.com/albums/p576/Dane_Brillhart/BB299C00-EC0B-4F9F-8C03-E371A6965A91_zpsatpl5ogd.jpg (http://s1156.photobucket.com/user/Dane_Brillhart/media/BB299C00-EC0B-4F9F-8C03-E371A6965A91_zpsatpl5ogd.jpg.html)


This screen appears next...

http://i1156.photobucket.com/albums/p576/Dane_Brillhart/22FB2FA9-F1B1-4C7B-8C7A-53EE836B204C_zps4gjufgnz.jpg (http://s1156.photobucket.com/user/Dane_Brillhart/media/22FB2FA9-F1B1-4C7B-8C7A-53EE836B204C_zps4gjufgnz.jpg.html)


Click your apex that's listed, and it'll take you into the "apex home screen". You can click on probes to see graphs, or click on "Control" to open all your "Outlets" for changes.

Joe0813
05/14/2017, 03:37 PM
thanks got it... now I just need to figure out all these equipment codes on how to set this thing up tomorrow