PDA

View Full Version : Apex Classic switch input question? ATO


wmo168
05/23/2017, 07:14 AM
The current Apex Classic said it comes with I/O Switch input, do I still need to buy the I/O Breakout Box to setup ATO? and float switch?

EthanKyle
05/23/2017, 07:17 AM
Yes. Breakout box connects to I/O port float switch connects to breakout box.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

wmo168
05/23/2017, 07:19 AM
Yes. Breakout box connects to I/O port float switch connects to breakout box.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

So the $500+ Apex Classic still need to buy the breakout box like the Apex Jr to setup I/O input from ATO.

EthanKyle
05/23/2017, 07:21 AM
Yes but I'm not really sure if the apex jr includes an I/O port.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

JustinFromAL
05/23/2017, 08:09 AM
The current Apex Classic said it comes with I/O Switch input, do I still need to buy the I/O Breakout Box to setup ATO? and float switch?

It does, you can DIY a break out box (https://forum.neptunesystems.com/showthread.php?4566-Torx-s-DIY-10-Apex-Break-Out-Box) or purchase the pre-made ones from Neptune ($40).

The Apex Jr. does not come with an I/O port.

wmo168
05/23/2017, 08:25 AM
Sounds like buying a Apex JR and PM1 and I/O Box and PH Probe probably cost the same as buying a Apex Classic...

I need my controller to do ATO... and on off for pumps and monitor temperature.

Starwar
05/23/2017, 01:57 PM
The classic is about $210 more than the jr...like you said, the classic negates the pm1 and comes with a ph probe. If were to buy both of those with the jr, it would ne about $60 in savings. But your limited to 4 modules i believe and it comes with 4 ports. Might as well get classic imho