PDA

View Full Version : Apex wont connect to fusion


Joe0813
06/04/2017, 05:50 PM
Anyone else having issues with their apex connecting to fusion? Worked fine then poof cant connect to fusion. Tried rebooting the apex and the router and still no go

jonnyu
06/04/2017, 07:06 PM
Did you try turning DHCP on and resetting network setting on apex


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Joe0813
06/04/2017, 07:19 PM
Says DHCP is enabled

kurt_n
06/04/2017, 07:27 PM
Anyone else having issues with their apex connecting to fusion? Worked fine then poof cant connect to fusion. Tried rebooting the apex and the router and still no go

No hiccups here. Connected with no outages for quite a while.

Joe0813
06/04/2017, 07:35 PM
It was working perfectly fine since I bought it last month. And at 9am it lost connection to fusion

Joe0813
06/04/2017, 08:03 PM
unplugged both power bars and now it is working perfectly fine. Strange

jonnyu
06/04/2017, 08:21 PM
You need to select reset network


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

jonnyu
06/04/2017, 08:32 PM
Main menu / system/net setup/ restart


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Joe0813
06/04/2017, 10:05 PM
its working now... I just unplugged the power bars

Anim8me2
06/05/2017, 01:32 AM
I was having a similar issue when the power would go out (regular occurrence in Florida), until I gave the Apex a static IP on my router. Fixed the problem.

Joe0813
06/05/2017, 07:25 AM
How do you do that? I am not very good with computers

jonnyu
06/05/2017, 08:58 AM
I was having a similar issue when the power would go out (regular occurrence in Florida), until I gave the Apex a static IP on my router. Fixed the problem.



Ian how's the tank?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Joe0813
06/10/2017, 08:28 AM
And it won't connect again.... Is this going to be a on going issue with this thing

jonnyu
06/10/2017, 09:16 AM
What Ian said would be the best bet. Reset your network setting and get it to connect to fusion again. Sign in your router look at then make the IP address your apex is using into a static IP. Then turn DHCP off. Then your done. This way when apex and router reset due to power failure the router or then apex will not change the IP. You can also plug in a back up power supply to fix this problem as well. I use this method as my power does not go out more than 5 minutes and I can set apex to run 1 power head and turn everything else off.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Joe0813
06/10/2017, 09:24 AM
I'm going to have to call neptune... I have no clue how to even get into my routers settings and do a static ip

jonnyu
06/10/2017, 09:34 AM
YouTube university is the easiest way. Lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Joe0813
06/10/2017, 10:06 AM
Good idea.... I can rip car motors and transmissions apart and put them back together but computer stuff I'm a lost cause

jonnyu
06/10/2017, 01:36 PM
Good idea.... I can rip car motors and transmissions apart and put them back together but computer stuff I'm a lost cause



lol I know what u mean .

I found a PDF of port forwarding from apex
https://www.neptunesystems.com/downloads/docs/Advanced-Networking-Guide.pdf


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Joe0813
06/11/2017, 10:45 AM
yeees! thank you... ill try and get to it tonight. and hopefully I don't destroy something :D

laverda
09/05/2017, 02:05 AM
I spent some of yesterday and a good part of today battling with this. Some how or another I got it working while wire, although the set up was nothing like it said it the neptune pdf on port fowarding. Now I just need to get it working with my Wi-Fi repeater! 4 hours later and still no luck.

jonmos75
09/05/2017, 05:40 PM
I spent some of yesterday and a good part of today battling with this. Some how or another I got it working while wire, although the set up was nothing like it said it the neptune pdf on port fowarding. Now I just need to get it working with my Wi-Fi repeater! 4 hours later and still no luck.


You should not need to port-forward any Apex that is linked to a Fusion account. Fusion is accessed anywhere there is internet and a browser.

Optionman
09/06/2017, 11:59 AM
i had many issues with my apex getting disconnected for long periods of time. i finally gave up and hard wired it to my router by running almost 50 ft of ethernet cable from the apex, under my living room floor, and up thru the floor of our office where the router resides. No problems since.

laverda
09/07/2017, 01:21 AM
i had many issues with my apex getting disconnected for long periods of time. i finally gave up and hard wired it to my router by running almost 50 ft of ethernet cable from the apex, under my living room floor, and up thru the floor of our office where the router resides. No problems since.
I basically did the same with my AC3 on my old tank except through the attic. Neither is possible with my new place. Plus wireless range extenders are dirt cheap now. $13. I seam to have everything working now. Don't ask me how though,as I could not tell you.