PDA

View Full Version : Cannot Keep Millepora


ca1ore
06/05/2017, 01:59 PM
.... in the display, but it grows very well in the frag tank. Anyone care to wager a guess as to why? The tanks are on a common system, so water quality is the same. Lighting and flow are similar enough to not be the likely cause.

Wazzel
06/05/2017, 03:40 PM
I am going to guess you have a nipper. What is your fish list?

ca1ore
06/05/2017, 03:58 PM
Yup, that is my conclusion also. I am fortunate that my tangs will eat GHA with enthusiasm, but I think they also mistake the hairy polyps of millepora for algae.

jda
06/05/2017, 04:49 PM
Lots of folks lose their Mille colonies when they move to LED from MH or T5. This was a pretty strong TOTM theme a few years ago during the run to LEDs and one of the reasons for the run back. Frags seem to do Ok for a while until they get bigger.

Did you have frags in both? ...or colonies in both? Do you have the same lighting density in both - panels covering the same ground at the same depth? Are they getting more light in the frag tank because of depth or a smaller footprint? I do find that the mille like all the light that they can get.

I have usually had mille just retract their polyps like the other SPS when stuff nips - they do fine. This was dwarf angels for me, not tangs.

Wazzel
06/05/2017, 05:42 PM
I do not have issue with my Millie's under LEDs. I did have a dwarf angle that picked at everything. It killed a Millie and almost got a few acans before I figured out what was going on.

ca1ore
06/05/2017, 06:21 PM
Lighting is the same in the frag tank as in the display, and to the degree possible with the Apex PAR and spitballing is adjusted for depth. I'm almost certain it's the fish. The Millie's are more than frags, but less than colonies :lol: I have no such issues with other SPS.

Though many of those acro and monti colonies have gotten way too large, and I've been remiss in husbandry. Rebooting, well upsizing really, in the Fall after 4 years on this edition.