PDA

View Full Version : Naming FMM modules


stpauli914
06/24/2017, 12:23 PM
Just hooked up a 1" Fluid Monitoring sensor.

How do I rename it instead of "FLX6_1"

Thanks!

ca1ore
06/24/2017, 07:10 PM
I still use the web interface. On that you just go to the configuration tab, pick probe/input from the drop down, find your specific sensor and rename it there.

stpauli914
06/25/2017, 12:43 PM
ca1ore, Thanks! That worked great. I forgot about using the classic web interface I had gotten so used to Fusion :)

Aaron

ca1ore
06/25/2017, 06:17 PM
Glad that worked. I just haven't gotten around to doing much in fusion, other than remote monitoring, because I'm comfortable with the web interface. BTW, there is a limit to the number of names for probes and switches; a limit that I have now reached .....

wmo168
06/26/2017, 08:31 AM
the float sensor, how far up from the pump you need to place them? In between or near the top...