PDA

View Full Version : Korallin Calcium Reactor - probe socket


paronaram
08/13/2017, 06:28 PM
Hello All,
I need a help with fixing probe socket on Korallin Calcium Reactor.
Originally it came with no probe socket at all, and previous owner drilled, tapped and installed 3/4" instead of 1/2" holder.
(I did some research and all normal probes are 12mm)
I am new to this, so I had no idea that socket size may be an issue, so I see it was posted very cheap, so I got it ... upgraded all push connectors installed needle valve on Output, cleaned all entire setup ... and today was a day to put all this together, I got a massive leak at pH probe holder

So I'm thinking maybe start looking for 3/4" plastic screw and plug that hole, and drill new 1/2"? But now I will need to buy a 1/2" tap and everything that come with that

Any other ideas?

Will greatly appreciate

Aram

bhbell
08/13/2017, 06:50 PM
Check out waterproof electrical cord glands. They work like a bulkhead with a rubber seal that goes around the cord, or in this case the probe. Your prob will seal and be readily removable for cleaning etc.

Sent from my VK815 using Tapatalk

paronaram
08/13/2017, 07:05 PM
Thanks for reply.
I do have waterproof electrical cord glands installed. In my original post I was calling it "Probe socket", but it's a wrong size, if I remove that I will not able to install 1/2"...
I was hoping if there is any workaround or quick fix

Thanks again

paronaram
08/13/2017, 10:06 PM
I did more research, and looks like what I have there installed can hold w/waterproof seal 12mm probe. Problem is that I'm missing gasket :

<img src="https://image.ibb.co/d8RyPv/20170813_233256.jpg" alt="20170813_233256" border="0">

bhbell
08/14/2017, 05:34 PM
Do a quick Amazon's search and you'll find what you need. I keep a variety of them on hand for my DIY projects. I prefer the ones that also have a rubber washer for the bulkhead part.

Sent from my VK815 using Tapatalk