PDA

View Full Version : Reef keeper


SNAKEMANVET
09/06/2017, 06:50 PM
I had a problem with my lights coming on and off during the time they are off.I solved that problem by changing the elite head unit to a tegular reef keeper head unit.Now I have another problem, the heater isn't coming on unless I change the mode to on, set on auto it doesn't come on. My setting is 078.5.

ElementalJ
09/07/2017, 06:41 AM
I would replace the RKE HU and do a master reset. Then reprogram the schedule.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

n2585722
09/07/2017, 11:21 AM
There are only the Archon, Elite and Lite head units. Which are you trying to use now?

ReefWreak
09/07/2017, 11:29 AM
I assume by "regular reef keeper head unit" he means Lite since that tends to be the more common one, and he referred to the Elite separately.

I wonder if the heater issue has to do with it reading the iTemp instead of Temp probe, which I believe is the default programming. Check out the manual around how to change it if you're using the Temp instead of iTemp probe.

ElementalJ
09/07/2017, 12:32 PM
Smart


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

n2585722
09/07/2017, 03:08 PM
Also remember the Lite has a 4 module limit. That is correct about iTemp. You may have to use the controller function if you don't have the iTemp probe.

SNAKEMANVET
09/09/2017, 03:25 PM
I am using the lite head unit, and have a itemp probe connected to the sl1.

n2585722
09/09/2017, 06:47 PM
So, you do have a iTemp probe hooked to the buss at the SL1 module and not the temp port of the module? When you check the iTemp port in the head unit do you get a temp reading?

SNAKEMANVET
09/10/2017, 03:56 PM
I get a itemp reading.

n2585722
09/10/2017, 04:35 PM
Not sure what the issue is. Can you post the actual programming of the output comtrolling the heater and the alarm if one is setup?

SNAKEMANVET
09/11/2017, 04:33 PM
Actual read out is 078.5 and no alarms set

SNAKEMANVET
09/11/2017, 05:18 PM
Just did a factory reset and the heater only comes on if set to on, on auto it will not.If I plug itemp probe into the module it says temp error.

n2585722
09/11/2017, 09:44 PM
You will get a temp error if there is no temp probe hooked to the SL1 temp port. That is a different temp port than the iTemp. The iTemp port is in the RKL head unit. It connects to it via the buss. The iTemp connects to a empty buss port. The temp probe connects to a temp port on a SL module.

You did not post the programming for the output port you are usimg for the heater. A factory reset will erase all programming. Did you reprogram the output port?