PDA

View Full Version : Renaming ph probe on Alex


MrsReefK
09/09/2017, 02:59 PM
Alright folks, I'm struggling here. I can't find how to name my ph probe. I am setting up our calcium reactor, and our second ph probe. I have the ORP turned off, and ph2 enabled. Now, the code won't take because it's named ph2 (automatically named ph2 when I set it up). I've read a lot online where it's a glitch that ph2 code won't take and I'm getting an error that it's not recognizing ph2.

Long story short, how in the world do I rename a probe? I can't seem to find it anywhere. I'm not usually this challenged in this area! Help appreciated as we're just waiting for this last piece to get the calcium reactor up and running.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

MrsReefK
09/09/2017, 03:32 PM
Got it. Had to do it from the apex controller, not fusion.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Jboone82590
09/11/2017, 06:37 AM
Thank you for posting about this. I didint even know they could be changed.
I made the mistake of setting one tanks temp probe to another and the temp was all wacky lol

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk

MrsReefK
09/11/2017, 06:38 AM
Thank you for posting about this. I didint even know they could be changed.
I made the mistake of setting one tanks temp probe to another and the temp was all wacky lol

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk



No problem! Everywhere I read online said change the name of the probe, but nothing said how to change the name. Took me longer to figure out how to change the name than it did to get the entire calcium reactor up and running! Good luck with yours!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Jboone82590
09/11/2017, 06:43 AM
Thanks. It may take me a few years then lol.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk

ca1ore
09/11/2017, 09:20 PM
Classic apex, at least, has a limit to the number of probe/switch names - a limit I have long passed.

MrsReefK
09/12/2017, 07:53 AM
Classic apex, at least, has a limit to the number of probe/switch names - a limit I have long passed.



Good to know!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk