PDA

View Full Version : Renaming ph probe on Alex


MrsReefK
09/09/2017, 03:59 PM
Alright folks, I'm struggling here. I can't find how to name my ph probe. I am setting up our calcium reactor, and our second ph probe. I have the ORP turned off, and ph2 enabled. Now, the code won't take because it's named ph2 (automatically named ph2 when I set it up). I've read a lot online where it's a glitch that ph2 code won't take and I'm getting an error that it's not recognizing ph2.

Long story short, how in the world do I rename a probe? I can't seem to find it anywhere. I'm not usually this challenged in this area! Help appreciated as we're just waiting for this last piece to get the calcium reactor up and running.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

MrsReefK
09/09/2017, 04:32 PM
Got it. Had to do it from the apex controller, not fusion.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Jboone82590
09/11/2017, 07:37 AM
Thank you for posting about this. I didint even know they could be changed.
I made the mistake of setting one tanks temp probe to another and the temp was all wacky lol

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk

MrsReefK
09/11/2017, 07:38 AM
Thank you for posting about this. I didint even know they could be changed.
I made the mistake of setting one tanks temp probe to another and the temp was all wacky lol

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk



No problem! Everywhere I read online said change the name of the probe, but nothing said how to change the name. Took me longer to figure out how to change the name than it did to get the entire calcium reactor up and running! Good luck with yours!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Jboone82590
09/11/2017, 07:43 AM
Thanks. It may take me a few years then lol.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk

ca1ore
09/11/2017, 10:20 PM
Classic apex, at least, has a limit to the number of probe/switch names - a limit I have long passed.

MrsReefK
09/12/2017, 08:53 AM
Classic apex, at least, has a limit to the number of probe/switch names - a limit I have long passed.



Good to know!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

karimwassef
12/05/2017, 06:35 PM
shame Fusion won't allow you to rename probes

homer1475
12/06/2017, 04:09 AM
Web pages will work also.

Not fusion, but the actual web pages the 192.168.1.XX, or whatever it's IP address is on your home network.

karimwassef
12/06/2017, 06:41 AM
That means you need to be directly on the same network. It doesn't work for remote access.

homer1475
12/06/2017, 02:48 PM
I was assuming the OP was next to his/her tank as they mentioned setting up a calcium reactor, and mentioned using the apex display to finally get it. Also it depends on what you mean by remote access? I can remotely use my home network as long as my laptop is on and connected to the internet when I'm away(I have a 2 laptops. One I travel/work with, and one that I use at home).

FWIW, with the new apex this can be done from fusion.