PDA

View Full Version : RO/DI Pressure Guage


devildog999
09/09/2017, 09:49 PM
Anyone have any idea why my pressure guage on my system isn't working? Even when I connect the direct water connection to it, it reads nothing. Is there something I can do to make it work or do I have to purchase a new one? It has been a couple (okay, 4) years since I have run the system.

mcgyvr
09/10/2017, 06:18 AM
Its just broken..
That can happen..

devildog999
09/10/2017, 10:53 AM
That's not the answer I wanted! Can I be in denial about this not answer I want?

Darnet lol

Its just broken..
That can happen..

zeebies
09/10/2017, 12:19 PM
Same thing happened to me - but at least I got 6 years out of mine.

Mine started reading 0 pressure while making water. I changed out all the filters (it was time anyway) and got a slightly better reading at 5psi. Normal for me is about 40. Bought a new one and everything is back to normal.

mcgyvr
09/10/2017, 12:25 PM
That's not the answer I wanted! Can I be in denial about this not answer I want?



You were already in denial when you started the post.. That was clear ;)
$10 and done.. simple fix

ericarenee
09/10/2017, 01:08 PM
^^^ spend a bit more and it will last longer... ^^^