PDA

View Full Version : Cleanup rock


allendehl
09/13/2017, 06:57 PM
Hi there folks,

I just received my 50lbs of dry rock from ReefCleaners and they came covered in a white dust, also with some ants. Pic attached

How can I clean it up? Just soak them in tap water and wash them normally?

<a href="https://imgur.com/Nzx6Os6"><img src="https://i.imgur.com/Nzx6Os6.jpg" title="source: imgur.com" /></a>

Tcox
09/13/2017, 08:06 PM
If it's going in an unestablished tank or to a curing bin, I would probably power wash it.

mcgyvr
09/14/2017, 04:38 AM
Just rinse it off in tap water under the faucet or via garden hose..
Its just dust from contact/vibration..

Reefer40b
09/14/2017, 05:42 AM
Just rinse it off in tap water under the faucet or via garden hose..
Its just dust from contact/vibration..

+1:thumbsup:

allendehl
09/14/2017, 05:46 AM
Just rinse it off in tap water under the faucet or via garden hose..
Its just dust from contact/vibration..Thank you mc!

Now, would it be a good idea to put it in a tank with salt water, some live rock and a powerhead until I get my tank ready?


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk

mcgyvr
09/14/2017, 06:06 AM
Thank you mc!

Now, would it be a good idea to put it in a tank with salt water, some live rock and a powerhead until I get my tank ready?



Sure.. Thats fine.. Its just going to start to become colonized with beneficial bacteria..

allendehl
09/14/2017, 10:21 AM
Thank you again!

Any water parameters or spacial care I need to have into account or just water from my LFS would do it? Do I need to do water changes to it or just let it sit there with flow until I setup my tank and is ready to take rocks? It may take a few days since I don't have it yet.

mcgyvr
09/14/2017, 10:25 AM
Just regular 1.025-1.026SG saltwater..

Topoff daily evaporation with fresh water (salt does not evaporate) as needed to maintain the same water level

Throw a powerhead in it for some flow..
No lights needed..

allendehl
09/14/2017, 10:58 AM
Does the topoff needs to be with rodi water?

billdogg
09/14/2017, 12:08 PM
yes, if at all possible. Why introduce unknowns at this early stage of the game?