PDA

View Full Version : Neptune ALD (leak) Sensor Opened Up?


Harry Muscle
09/14/2017, 08:47 PM
Does anyone have any pictures of the inside of the Neptune ALD or leak sensors? I've read that it's a passive device but I've also read that extending the wire requires four conductors which would suggest it's an active device after all. I thought I've seen a thread long time ago where someone posted pictures of the probe taken apart but now I can't find it.

Thanks,
Harry

mcgyvr
09/15/2017, 04:50 AM
https://media.cdn.bulkreefsupply.com/media/catalog/product/cache/1/image/f45607bf527afc542a4ab11254bcc6fe/2/0/207499_neptunesystems_solidsurfaceleakdetector-b.jpg

http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2631653

Harry Muscle
09/15/2017, 08:29 PM
https://media.cdn.bulkreefsupply.com/media/catalog/product/cache/1/image/f45607bf527afc542a4ab11254bcc6fe/2/0/207499_neptunesystems_solidsurfaceleakdetector-b.jpg

http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2631653I was hoping to find a picture of the actual inside of the probe ... see which wires go where and if there is any circuitry, etc. Basically remove those four screws in the first picture and open it up.

Thanks,
Harry

ca1ore
09/16/2017, 05:40 PM
Dunno, and no plans to take mine apart. I have the one that connects to the FMM via a three conductor plug (two + with a common -) which suggest more than just a simple circuit.

der_wille_zur_macht
09/16/2017, 07:11 PM
My guess is there is some kind of isolation in the sensor. I know a lot of folks use an open circuit as a leak detector with the water closing the circuit, but that strikes me as a risk since you're essentially energizing the water, and you don't know what other conductors or power sources might be also wet, especially with a leak.

In a lot of more rigorous environments, leak detection is provided by a float switch with a very small throw. You all probably have one in the chassis of your dishwasher, they're typically there to shut the unit down and close the water source off if a leak is detected. It would be easy to rig one of those switches to a controller on a reef tank, and they're fairly cheap. This gives you full isolation as the leak is never energized or touching a conductor.

ca1ore
09/17/2017, 09:18 AM
I have used an open circuit as a simple DIY detector, but only when connected as a switch to the apex breakout box. Cannot imagine there's much energy moving through it.

Dealseer
09/17/2017, 09:37 AM
https://media.cdn.bulkreefsupply.com/media/catalog/product/cache/1/image/f45607bf527afc542a4ab11254bcc6fe/2/0/207499_neptunesystems_solidsurfaceleakdetector-b.jpg

http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2631653

I'm only seeing the outside of the ALD at these links.

mcgyvr
09/17/2017, 10:44 AM
I'm only seeing the outside of the ALD at these links.

yes you are..
thats all I could find..

Not sure what the OP wanted the info for.. if its got 4 wires. just splice in 4 wires it extending..

der_wille_zur_macht
09/17/2017, 07:09 PM
I have used an open circuit as a simple DIY detector, but only when connected as a switch to the apex breakout box. Cannot imagine there's much energy moving through it.

Yeah that's probably fairly safe, but I still worry about it providing a ground path if something else is energizing the water - which is admittedly a rare chance. Commercial detectors that use open circuits are usually battery powered which eliminates that danger. I wonder if (or how well) the apex is isolated.

Harry Muscle
09/17/2017, 07:35 PM
yes you are..
thats all I could find..

Not sure what the OP wanted the info for.. if its got 4 wires. just splice in 4 wires it extending..I'm hoping to combine two flood sensors into one ALD (or FMM) input. In order to do that I need to know what each of the four wires does. For some reason I thought that someone had posted pictures in the past showing the inside of these sensors.

Thanks,
Harry

mcgyvr
09/18/2017, 07:13 AM
So you have one?
Well open it up already..what are you waiting for :)

slief
09/18/2017, 08:53 AM
I'm hoping to combine two flood sensors into one ALD (or FMM) input. In order to do that I need to know what each of the four wires does. For some reason I thought that someone had posted pictures in the past showing the inside of these sensors.

Thanks,
Harry

All you would need to do to combine two sensors into one connection is an RJ11 splitter and an RJ11 extender.
This will split them.
https://www.amazon.com/Uxcell-Female-Splitter-Adapter-2-Pieces/dp/B00MJU4WT4/

And you can use something like this to extend them.
https://www.amazon.com/AMZER-Telephone-Extension-Conductor-Coupler/dp/B06VX163QH/

mcgyvr
09/18/2017, 10:15 AM
All you would need to do to combine two sensors into one connection is an RJ11 splitter and an RJ11 extender.
This will split them.
https://www.amazon.com/Uxcell-Female-Splitter-Adapter-2-Pieces/dp/B00MJU4WT4/

And you can use something like this to extend them.
https://www.amazon.com/AMZER-Telephone-Extension-Conductor-Coupler/dp/B06VX163QH/

I had to assume they aren't using the Apex sensors and maybe using something else (maybe just 2 wires so they weren't sure which was the supply wiring and which was the sensor wires)..

slief
09/18/2017, 12:11 PM
I had to assume they aren't using the Apex sensors and maybe using something else (maybe just 2 wires so they weren't sure which was the supply wiring and which was the sensor wires)..

If that is the case then a breakout box with a two wire leak sensor would work. I am not sure if the ALD uses 2 or 4 wires but since it's an open closed switch, I would guess two wire. That said, I wouldn't use a DIY one on the ALD as there is risk of power back feeding through the sensor and damaging the ALD.

n2585722
09/19/2017, 11:30 AM
If they are 4 wires then they are something like the GRI 2600 http://www.grisk.com/images/product_pdfs/liquid_detection/2600_12volt_dc_water_sensor.pdf.

FullBoreReefer
09/19/2017, 01:38 PM
I have used an open circuit as a simple DIY detector, but only when connected as a switch to the apex breakout box. Cannot imagine there's much energy moving through it.

i put my meter on my DIY awhile back, if im thinking correctly in was 3.3volts.

laverda
09/22/2017, 03:21 AM
There is nothing inside it except some weights. It uses 2 wires that are soldered on the back of the OC board and nothing else.
You can make one with any old phone cord cut in the middle. Bare the ends of the wire. Weight it down or uses tape to secure it in place.