PDA

View Full Version : Apex


RWB3
09/24/2017, 10:13 AM
Looking at purchasing a controller. Will it work with no internet connection?

LQT
09/24/2017, 10:26 AM
It can, although it's not ideal. I believe you can program your outlets through the display module, and I'm sure that process is tedious. I'm using an Apex classic BTW, not sure if this holds true with the 2016 Apex. However, one of the best things about the Apex is the Fusion interface as it makes programming and tracking stats super simple. In order to use Fusion, an internet connection is required.

FullBoreReefer
09/24/2017, 11:19 AM
If you are buying the Apex2016, it creates a local network you can sign into and do all programming via a local dashboard.

If you are buying the older Apex classic/etc then programming could be done via the display but will probably take awhile. It can be done but will a Lyle more difficult.