PDA

View Full Version : Dual Overflow Help


mlburchjr
10/08/2017, 12:04 PM
Hello all,

I recently set up a 120 gallon tank. This is the first time I am using a reef ready tank and it has the dual overflows. I made both overflows into a full siphon (herbie method I am guessing). I got everything dialed in to where it is silent. The problem I am having is when I change my MP40's to random mode the water level in the overflows change as well as the return section of my sump. This is causing air to be sucked in the overflows and the auto topoff to activate or sound the alarm. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

mpsteve
10/08/2017, 12:12 PM
Use one line for your return and the other as the emergency. And in the other overflow do full siphon and the trickle line

You will then have a bean animal setup with a return

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mlburchjr
10/08/2017, 12:17 PM
I have a full siphon and trickle/emergency in both overflows. My return comes up over the back. I didn't want to do return and emergency in one due to water becoming stagnet in that overflow.

mpsteve
10/08/2017, 01:08 PM
Thatís the only way to fix your issue. Only other way is to ditch the full siphon and go with durso overflows


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mlburchjr
10/08/2017, 03:55 PM
Well that stinks. Thank you for the advice anyways.

nereefpat
10/08/2017, 05:06 PM
Switching the overflow system as described wouldn't make it a bean. Beanimal overflows have a trickle that can turn into a full syphon.

I don't use mp40s, but I do run a dual Herbie, like you. So if the wavemakers are not in random mode, you don't have a problem?

ca1ore
10/08/2017, 06:09 PM
Cannot do a bean in separate bodies of water. Best way to configure dual corner flows is as you have it, siphon and open channel in each one. Not sure I see why you are having issues with the vortechs though. I run them and do not. Perhaps the 'wave' mode is varying the water levels at the weir? Only way around that is to not put the pumps on that mode or to configure the siphon so that the open channel receives more water.

mlburchjr
10/09/2017, 07:30 AM
Thanks for the input. I'm keeping it the way I have it. When on constant it's fine. It is when I put it on random is when I have the issue. Kind of sucks not being able to use the feature of the vortechs.

nereefpat
10/09/2017, 07:34 AM
Does it help to move the vortechs lower down the glass?