PDA

View Full Version : Gravel as a substrate


Ranchhand02
10/10/2017, 09:24 PM
I recently took a nuvo fusion 10 gallon in on trade and it has gravel in it as a substrate. I am currently using it to QT new coral frags and I also have a pair of clowns in it that came with the tank. I am getting a slight GHA outbreak in it and I think the gravel may be trapping detritus and causing the GHA issue. Should I remove the gravel substrate and replace it with live sand? I want to have some kind of a substrate in the tank so I can put frag plugs in the sand bed while I QT them. Thanks.

thegrun
10/10/2017, 10:04 PM
Yes the gravel will trap detritus, although if it is a fairly new tank I doubt the gravel is the cause of the algae outbreak. I would replace it regardless with well washed DRY sand, not "live" sand.

Ranchhand02
10/11/2017, 06:19 AM
I have had the tank a few months, but I am not sure how long it was set up before I got it. I have a bag of dry sand that I will probably replace the gravel with. Thanks