PDA

View Full Version : can the aquacontroller use 2 separate temp or pH probes


johns
07/28/2005, 09:45 AM
I was thinking about getting an aquacontroller.

I was wondering if any of them can accomodate 2 indepentent temp or pH probes. Especially temp. Was considering using this to control temperature on 2 separate tanks.

Is this possible?

North Bay 101
07/28/2005, 08:11 PM
At this time your answer would be no. Later this summer Neptune Systems said that they would have additional modules ready to monitor temp/pH on the AquaController Pro III.

johns
07/28/2005, 09:11 PM
So this would be a separate module to buy? It would be used along with the Aquacontroller III Pro only? Not on any other model?

Sorry for my ignorance, but I am new to the idea of the controllers.

North Bay 101
07/28/2005, 10:20 PM
The add on modules for temp/pH are for the AquaController Pro 3 only.