PDA

View Full Version : A few ACIII Questions


cmhollis
11/04/2005, 03:13 AM
I am looking at buying the ACIII, and I have a few questions before I make my final decision:

- Is there a maximum length to the pH, ORP, and temperature probe cables? The display is on the 1st floor, and the fuge/sump are in the basement. I don't want to go to basement to start feed cycle, then back upstairs to feed tank.

- Same question for the length of the control cables from the controller to the DC8/DC4 modules?

- Is it possible to control everything using DC4/DC8's, or can some things only be done via X10?

- Is AquaNotes necessary for programming or web interface, or is it a convenience item that makes things easier/quicker?

If it helps, I plan to control the following items:

- 3 MH lights w/ a magnetic ballast
- heater
- CLS pump
- pH
- Temp
- Actinic lights
- fans
- auto-topoff via kalkreactor (eventually)
- Calcium Reactor
- chiller (eventually)
- ORP

I am sure there are a few things I am missing also.

Thanks,

Mike

clp
11/04/2005, 03:41 PM
The maximum recommend length for the probe cables is 20 feet.
10 Feet is the max recommended length for AquaController to Direct Connect cable or DCx to DCx.
Yes, you can control everything via Direct Connects.
AquaNotes or the web interface is not required to program/configure the controller; it just makes somethings easier.

Curt

cmhollis
11/04/2005, 03:51 PM
Curt,

Thanks for the quick reply. Can the probes be ordered from you with 20' cables?

Thanks,

Mike

clp
11/04/2005, 04:12 PM
We sell 6 ft. extension cable for the AC2 & ACPRO temperature probes. No, we don't sell probes with 20 ft. cables.