PDA

View Full Version : Where is your probe?


Aquaduck
12/09/2005, 12:29 PM
A question for those with controllers and calcium reactors..... what do you monitor with your pH probe? The effluent of your reactor or the pH of the tank? Please give your reasoning for choosing one over the other and what do you do if a pH out of range condition should occur.

CCG
12/09/2005, 12:44 PM
I don't have my Ca Rx set up yet but when I do I will have a separate controller to control the Rx ph and my AC II control tank ph by shutting off the Ca Rx controller if the tank ph gets to low.
I hope that makes sense?

Colin

Member No. 1
12/09/2005, 08:48 PM
I have my ACIII Pro monitor my tank water and control both my CA reactor and Kalwasser reactor. I use a Pinpoint that is tied directly into the effluent on my CA reactor between the two chambers. I heard rumors that there was going to be an add on box so the ACIII could monitor 2 pH levels. I'll be in line as soon as one becomes available. Then the Pinpoint will be demoted to checking new salt water in the cellar.
So... when is the add on box coming?:D