PDA

View Full Version : x10 relay control question


laurentm
12/10/2005, 02:11 PM
Is the 8R5PX 8-way relay control unit x10 direct connect interface compatible with the AquaController x10 dc interface (I'd like to avoid having to use the two way 523 module)?

If it is, is it possible to Y the serial cable to still have a 513 terminating the chain?

Any other suggestion to add relays to the AC without using a bunch of universal modules (I'd rather not go through the power line because of possible interferences)

Thanks,
-L

clp
12/12/2005, 11:51 AM
No, that relay unit will not work. It is expecting to be a slave in regards to some control signals, and our direct connect boxes are a master instead. I don't think that putting a Y in the telephone cord with a IM513 and 8R5PX will work either. I think that the signals will be crossed.
I'd use a DC4, DC4HD, or DC8 for control, if you'd like to avoid potential X10 interference.

Curt

laurentm
12/12/2005, 04:52 PM
So, you would recommend using a 120 VAC coil SPDT relay out of a DC4 outlet to switch on and off a 12V pump (a litermeter remote pump), right?

-L

clp
12/13/2005, 10:53 AM
The relay as you describe will work. How about just plugging a 120V AC to 12V DC adapter into a DC8 outlet and have that supply power to the litermeter pump?

Curt

kattner
12/13/2005, 01:09 PM
I use the power supply (for a liter meter) plugged into a DC8 outlet as Curt suggests. Works just fine. I have two liter meter pumps that the aquacontroller turns on and off based on the status of a float switch.

laurentm
12/13/2005, 02:00 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=6276325#post6276325 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by clp
The relay as you describe will work. How about just plugging a 120V AC to 12V DC adapter into a DC8 outlet and have that supply power to the litermeter pump?

Curt

I only want to control 1 remote pump out of the 3. If I plug the LM3 to the DC8, I will turn on/off all pumps not just the one I want. With a relay, I can cut the power to just 1 remote pump.

The remote pump I want to control is the one dosing limewater for my top off. The other 2 are dosing additives and do not need to be cut off.

-L