PDA

View Full Version : calcium reactor


EDRIEG78
02/07/2006, 08:59 AM
when setting up a calcium reactor , do i need a co2 supply , i think i am not understanding set up for calcium reactor any help would be appericiated !!!

ErikS
02/07/2006, 09:12 AM
do i need a co2 supply
Yes, CO2 lowers the PH in the reactor & dissolves the media.

Here's a thread that goes over CA reactors pretty well (long but worth the read):

RC Advanced Forum CA thread (http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=699686)

EDRIEG78
02/07/2006, 09:27 AM
thanks !!!!!!!!!!