PDA

View Full Version : how to plumb a phospate reactor?


logans_daddy
03/16/2006, 10:06 PM
just a qucik question for you master plumbers. i bought a two little fishes phosphate reactor and want to plumb it using my existing return pump. my return pump is a mag7 using 1/2" pvc. here is the question:

can i plumb in a 1/2" T with a barb off my vertical return line to feed the reactor?

im worried that there wont be enough pressure. i run the pump wide open(i.e., ball valves open) and there are no elbows in my return line. if the flow is too much i can always control this via the included hose ball valve. my return from my reactor i would just plumb back into the sump. i am really trying to avoid having another pump.

shawn:bum:

greeneyedblackcat
03/16/2006, 10:19 PM
When you think phos reactor think LOW FLOW, high flow = red tank. You should be just fine with the pump you have.>>>GEBC

logans_daddy
03/16/2006, 11:01 PM
the recommended flow is 80gph. you think that plumbing a T will give me that?

shawn:bum:

greeneyedblackcat
03/17/2006, 06:15 AM
80 sounds high to me but I think your pump should do fine with that 1/2" T.

logans_daddy
03/17/2006, 08:33 AM
thanks. now i feel a little better about cutting into my plumbing.

shawn:bum: