PDA

View Full Version : PH Probe problem?


Freshc
04/13/2006, 11:03 AM
I recently installed a aquacontroller jr w the ph probe. The ph reads 8.0 after I recalibrated with calibration fluid, but when I used a Red Sea ph test kit it read 8.2. Which is more reliable and do you think I have a bad probe? Thoughts? Help!

worlds under
04/13/2006, 11:04 AM
did you test at difrent times of the day ??
sorry stupid question

Freshc
04/13/2006, 11:10 AM
I tested within minutes of each other.