PDA

View Full Version : Electrical Cords


TimTen
06/19/2006, 11:34 PM
Hi everyone,
I'm just starting to plug everything in on my new tank. Do I have to worry about condensation on the cords? I have 3 power stirps, anything I should be watch for? Just want any advice before I make a mistake, I can move everything around but once its in place and full of water it would be hard.

dgtlwrx
06/20/2006, 01:27 AM
Make sure you have drip loops on the cords leading from the tank. Also do you have a GFI installed?

TimTen
06/20/2006, 08:27 AM
I'm going to have an inline GFI. I opened the wall and could not fit a GFI in the wall. How does eveyone have such neat area's under there tank. No matter how hard I try it looks like a mess.