PDA

View Full Version : DIY Power Center


racer69
07/08/2006, 09:03 AM
Check out the power center I just built. It work perfectly, and has plenty of room.

http://reefcentral.com/gallery/data/500/7710707-06-2006_452.jpg

http://reefcentral.com/gallery/data/500/7710707-06-2006_454.jpg

http://reefcentral.com/gallery/data/500/7710707-06-2006_455.jpg

CastleRock
07/08/2006, 09:18 AM
Thats pretty slick Todd :)

DownTown
07/08/2006, 10:24 AM
Looks like 16 outlets on a 15 amp circuit. What will you be plugging into the power center? What kind of load will be going on that circuit ?

D.T.

DownTown
07/08/2006, 10:33 AM
oops - duplicate post

Crit21
07/08/2006, 11:07 AM
Interior pics?

Total cost?

Are those timers?

Leopard Wrasse
07/08/2006, 12:16 PM
Nice setup.

Deuce67
07/08/2006, 12:49 PM
Todd!! Im so proud of you!! If you wanna change careers, let me know.:D

BLUEMANDJ
07/08/2006, 01:40 PM
the only thing missing is GFCI.

Joe69
07/08/2006, 04:50 PM
Sweet, I forgot you were building that. Do you have interior pics?

clsanchez77
07/08/2006, 05:00 PM
Agree, GFCI is missing. I did similar for my planted F/W tank, used X-10 outlets instead of regualr and had the X-10 6-button switches mounted on the surface of the stand. I also had a GFCI switch on each row. Curious, why is the top row of outlets upside down.

Overall very cool :thumbsup:

justmiles
07/08/2006, 05:50 PM
I built one very similar for my 29 & 60 gallon tanks, but yours is a much cleaner install.
Love the timers, I used the same kind. They can be tempermental at first, but once they are setup and working they rock.

Deuce67
07/08/2006, 06:07 PM
If the outlet the power center will be plugged in is GFI protected, then the power center does not need a GFI since it will already be GFI protected.

clsanchez77
07/08/2006, 06:32 PM
That is true, but then the entire system is under the protection of a single GFCI; Principle is the same but it is not necessarily desirable to have everything shut down because a single powerhead siezed and leaked voltage.

But again very clean, also where did you get/what did you use to build the cabinet

racer69
07/08/2006, 07:58 PM
Ok guys, there are 4 separate power chords coming out the left side. I only had one when I took the picture, and added the other three in the wire clamps that you can barely see. One chord for the top row, one for the middle row, and one for each of the timers. The timed chords are run to a 20 amp GFI breaker, and the other two are on a separate 15 amp GFI. Both are dedicated and no other electric pull comes off of them. (I did this when I knew I was getting a 180). Also I didn't get any interior pics, but it is just wired with romex and wire nuts with silicone sealer in the nuts. I was real tired of trying to turn off a ph or a skimmer and having to pull the chord out of a power strip or directly out of the wall, this just makes it so much easier. The total cost without the steel box (I am a fabricator and this was scrap steel LOL) was a little steep at $120 and is listed below.

Intermatic In-wall timers $35 x 2 =$70
Box of 10 outlets =$15
Four outlet covers $3 x 3 =$9
3 circuit switch $15 x 2 =$30
Total---------------------------$124

Worth it to me!!!!!

murfman
07/09/2006, 11:59 AM
so why IS the top row upside down?

clsanchez77
07/09/2006, 03:24 PM
Worth it to me!!!!!

I'd bet you could sell for a lot more than $124.00. Despite the comments (even from me), the product is excellent and neat. If you worked in the GFCI's, you would have a complete plug'n'play product.

Now about that top row?

Crit21
07/09/2006, 04:02 PM
Hey, he's a fabricator, not an electrician.

The Haj
07/09/2006, 04:10 PM
I believe the reason why outlets are upside down on houses is that that outlet is controlled by a switch. Todd might of overlooked that question. On this application I do not know why.I am sure Todd will let us know..

Deuce67
07/09/2006, 04:25 PM
Why do you guys think that the top row is upside down? There is nothing in NEC 70 (National Electrical Code book) that says that the ground has to be on the bottom.:D

racer69
07/09/2006, 06:40 PM
Why do you guys think that the top row is upside down? There is nothing in NEC 70 (National Electrical Code book) that says that the ground has to be on the bottom.

Russ, you are correct. The reason that it looks upside down is that each of the chords coming into that row are coming from the top of the cabinet and it just made them easier to plug in.

racer69
07/09/2006, 06:45 PM
If you worked in the GFCI's, you would have a complete plug'n'play product

As I stated earlier, my GFI's are at the breakers. Also I have all of my outlets begin with a GFI as I had the house custom built. Now for someone else it would be very easy to install one GFI outlet at the beginning of each row.

By the way thanks for all the positive comments, my wife thinks you guys make my head even bigger (like that's possible). :rollface:

clsanchez77
07/10/2006, 05:43 AM
As I stated earlier, my GFI's are at the breakers. Also I have all of my outlets begin with a GFI as I had the house custom built. Now for someone else it would be very easy to install one GFI outlet at the beginning of each row

Yes, I saw you had that covered, I meant for a marketable product ;)