PDA

View Full Version : ozone???????????????????


thesaent14
08/20/2006, 08:42 PM
ok i have this unit of azone wich i will add to my 180g ill like to know what it is, i have to do what can and can't do what is good or bad, anyting any link anyting you can help me out, some people tell me i can't let it scape to my house ,so what shoult i do to prebent this tinks thanks for youre help

manny

jtemple42000
08/20/2006, 09:20 PM
I inject mine into my skimmer. I just set a bag of activated carbon ontop the skimmer to clean out the o3. I also run the discharge water from my skimmer through carbon to keep any residial o3 from getting into the display tank.

O3 is very unstable and the extra. Its 02 (air/oxygen) with a third oxygen molecule. The third oxygen molecule is very unstable and will attach itself to organic matter in the water and break it down. There are several ways to introduce it to the water. I inject mine to help make the skimmer more efficent. I have seen a big diference in water clarity. It can also be used in a O3 reactor.
Hope this helps...

here are some links about O3....

http://www.netpets.org/fish/reference/thielbook/thieltoc.html


This one is very informative....

by Randy Holmes-Farley, Ph. D.
reefkeeping.com
part 1
http://reefkeeping.com/issues/2006-03/rhf/index.php

part 2
http://reefkeeping.com/issues/2006-04/rhf/index.php

part 3
http://reefkeeping.com/issues/2006-05/rhf/index.php

thesaent14
08/20/2006, 09:24 PM
thanks for your replay jtemple42000 now one more Q?? does the ozone can be harmles to me or my family in any way because som will come out some how to the air in the house

jtemple42000
08/20/2006, 09:26 PM
If you run it through carbon you will elliminate it. You will be able to smell it if it is getting through.

If not handled properly it can be harmful.

I do not have any problems with mine. I have 2 year old twins so I have made sure that I have everything contained.

thesaent14
08/20/2006, 09:30 PM
ok this is not hard my skimmer is a diy what can i do to prevent the ozone to be harmful

btw i don't have a lid in my skimmer is cover but not tid what can i do in this case any pics of youre set up

jtemple42000
08/20/2006, 09:36 PM
I have a lid, it has a few holes in it for air to excape. I just used a fiter bag with carbon in it and set it on top of the lid.

The O3 in the water goes through the same setup, but the carbon is in the sump surrounding the return pump.

I can post some pics if need be tomorrow. My kids are sleeping in the living room and the flash will wake the up. Took me a hour and a half to get them to go to sleep.


I have spoke to a lot of people who do not use carbon at all and have no problems............I tried and could smell it....

thesaent14
08/20/2006, 09:41 PM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=7979074#post7979074 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by jtemple42000
My kids are sleeping in the living room and the flash will wake the up. Took me a hour and a half to get them to go to sleep.


I have spoke to a lot of people who do not use carbon at all and have no problems............I tried and could smell it....

welcome to the club with the kids lol

i can show you my setup with my web cam just click on my home page and it will take there whe can chat there to

thesaent14
08/21/2006, 09:13 PM
hey jt i build the reactor i will add some pics tomorow

jtemple42000
08/21/2006, 10:41 PM
That was quick.....

thesaent14
08/21/2006, 10:51 PM
lol that me DIY man