PDA

View Full Version : Moving sandbed


cwklinge
08/21/2006, 11:26 AM
I'm upgrading my tank from a 55 to a 120. I have a 4" sandbed in my current tank. When I move everything over into my new tank can I add the sand from the old tank and and some new or should I start over with all new sand and not move any over?

Thanks

ReefEze
08/21/2006, 11:29 AM
I would mix them together... basically you're just getting free live sand.

cwklinge
08/21/2006, 11:33 AM
Should I clean the old sand first? It will have a lot of debris in it since it doesn't get stirred. I don't want the tank to cycles if it doesn't have too. I'm planning on using all the water from the old tank in the move.

davocean
08/21/2006, 12:20 PM
If your tank has been running for a while, I'd ditch all sand except for the top inch.
The very top layer of sand will have plenty of life to seed new sand, and you will get rid of the "sink" area of sand.
Sand picks up what you wash it with, so use RO water to rinse new sand.
Rinse new sand 3 or 4 times to decrease cloudiness.
Don't rinse the top layer of old sand, and lay that on top.

cwklinge
08/21/2006, 12:23 PM
Thanks what I needed to know. Thanks davocean!