PDA

View Full Version : Yet another "Hey Check My Program" Thread


dougchambers
08/26/2006, 05:26 PM
After all the outstanding help we received getting our ACIII networked, I thought I'd throw our first program attempt out there to see if we are on the right track. Any thoughts?

VHO$-A4 VHO Lights
MH1$-B7 Metal Halide #1
MH2$-B8 Metal Halide #2
RET#-A2 Return Pump
OM4#-B5 OM-4Way (Closed Loop)
CLP#-B6 Closed Loop Pump
SKM#-A3 Skimmer
COL%-A5 Chiller
HET%-A6 Heater
CAR#-B3 Calcium Reactor
CO2&-B4 CO2 Supply
MON$-A8 Moon Light (LED)
FUG$-B2 Refugium Light
ALM#-B9 Alarm

If Time > 00:00 Then RET ON
If Time > 00:00 Then SKM ON
If Time > 00:00 Then CAR ON
If Time > 00:00 Then CLP ON
If Time > 00:00 Then OM4 ON
If Timer CLP = OFF Then OM4 OFF
If pH > 08.00 Then CO2 ON
If pH < 07.95 Then CO2 OFF
If Timer CAR = OFF Then CO2 OFF
If Time > 10:30 Then VHO ON
If Time > 11:00 Then MH1 ON
If Time > 11:05 Then MH2 ON
If Time > 21:00 Then MH1 OFF
Max Change 015 M Then MH1 OFF
If Time > 21:00 Then MH2 OFF
Max Change 015 M Then MH2 OFF
If Time > 22:00 Then VHO OFF
Max Change 005 M Then VHO OFF
If Time > 21:50 Then MON ON
If Time > 04:30 Then MON OFF
If Time > 20:00 Then FUG ON
If Time > 10:00 Then FUG OFF
If Tmp > 81.0 Then MH2 OFF
If Tmp > 81.3 Then MH1 OFF
If Tmp > 81.5 Then VHO OFF
If Tmp < 78.0 Then HET ON
If Tmp > 79.0 Then HET OFF
Max Change 005 M Then HET OFF
If Tmp > 80.0 Then COL ON
If Tmp < 79.0 Then COL OFF
Max Change 015 M Then COL OFF
If Timer RET = OFF Then COL OFF
If Feed cycle Then RET OFF
If pH > 08.50 Then ALM ON
If pH < 08.00 Then ALM ON
If ORP > 450 Then ALM ON
If ORP < 300 Then ALM ON
If Tmp < 78.0 Then ALM ON
If Tmp > 81.5 Then ALM ON
If Time > 09:00 Then ALM ON
If Time > 09:02 Then ALM OFF

I only have the lights and the closed loop running off the ACIII for now. I wanted to see how it worked for a few days before loading the whole tank up.

The cable we built to extend the two DC8s seems to be working well. I used CAT5 and two pairs from the cable to get the couple extra feet I needed.

What are others using for the battery backup on the AC3?

Thanks,

Doug

kbecker
08/26/2006, 09:35 PM
I built a super simple battery box:

http://www.chapmanpictures.com/test/battbox.jpg

http://www.chapmanpictures.com/test/battbox2.jpg

dougchambers
08/26/2006, 09:54 PM
That's kind of what I was thinking also. I'll build one up...

-Doug

clp
08/28/2006, 11:41 AM
On an AC3 or AC3Pro the battery backup is not going to last long. I'd recommend installing a second AC adapter into the battery connector, and then plugging that into a UPS. A small UPS can be had for $20 to $30, and you can plug in your router/dsl modem also. This way you'll still have full internet connectivity when the power is out, so that an email alarm can still be sent.

Curt

dougchambers
09/02/2006, 11:40 PM
Thanks Curt. I pulled an extra AC adapter out and set it up off the UPS sitting on the floor next to the tank.

Do you see anything strange with my lighting routine? We set it up before we left on vacation last week and tonight was the first time I saw it run much. The MH1 and MH2 were cycling on and off every so often and then at ~11:20, one of the MH kicked back on. I took out the MAX Change statements, uploaded the program and the lights went back out.

Thanks,

Doug