PDA

View Full Version : Ozone...


Me No Nemo
10/19/2006, 01:07 AM
I've never used ozone before but I'm going with it on my new 500 gallon system FOWLR. Please give me any feedback on the following setup:

RedSea 200 with air dryer
ORP probe with Aquacontroller III
AquaC 240 skimmer with JG fitting for ozone

Thanks for your time, Marcye

Hockeydad
10/19/2006, 07:41 AM
Keep an eye on the dryer and use an air pump to increase flow through the dryer to the unit. Periodically clean the unit with ro/di water injected into the inlet or output nozzle. Swish aroud and repeat three more times. Attach the air pump directly to the unit and let air pump through for twenty four hours with the OZ unit turned off.
Good luck!

TwistedTiger
10/19/2006, 07:59 AM
<a href=showthread.php?s=&postid=8370342#post8370342 target=_blank>Originally posted</a> by Me No Nemo
I've never used ozone before but I'm going with it on my new 500 gallon system FOWLR. Please give me any feedback on the following setup:

RedSea 200 with air dryer
ORP probe with Aquacontroller III
AquaC 240 skimmer with JG fitting for ozone

Thanks for your time, Marcye
Have you looked at the Sanders units? They have a better reputation for reliability. http://www.fishsupply.com/supplies-ozonizer-sander-ozonizer.html