Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Tunze
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 05/03/2012, 11:59 PM   #1
shikhyung
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 1,384
7096-No unit found

I just bought the 7096 and installed in win XP. Window see USB at Comp5 and when open Tunze window, it said no unit found. I tried to change to comp2 as suggested from another thread, restart window, still no unit found.
I tried my labtop and desktop, the same problem. My friend loan the lap with Vista, after down load, Tunze icon is blank. if click the icon then the installed window pop up asking to install again.



Last edited by shikhyung; 05/04/2012 at 12:39 AM.
shikhyung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/04/2012, 09:58 AM   #2
Craig Borowski
RC Sponsor
 
Craig Borowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 492
Hi Shikhyung- On the XP machine were you able to confirm that it was changed to Com 2? This page from Microsoft has a good explanation about changing those settings. Please make sure that the port setting has been changed correctly and try again.

On the Vista laptop it sounds like you may be clicking the install icon twice. After installation, check the Start menu and look for the Tunze folder and icon there.

If that doesn't work just let me know and we'll try a couple of other things.


Craig Borowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/04/2012, 01:01 PM   #3
shikhyung
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 1,384
Hi Craig, Yes both desktop and lap confirm comp changed. On vista, I will check tonight.
Regards to the controller, is there any sign ( any led comes on...)tell me that the unit is working when USB is hooked up?


shikhyung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/04/2012, 03:28 PM   #4
Craig Borowski
RC Sponsor
 
Craig Borowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 492
Yes, some or all of the LEDs should come on when connected to USB. The only time they wouldn't would be if all of the pump speeds had previously been set to 0.

Let's try a couple of more things:

If you installed the software from the CD that came with the controller, then please go to this page to download the newest version. Uninstall the previous version and reinstall the one you downloaded. Double check the COM ports after installation and try again.

You may also try using a different USB port on your desktop. On some computers, especially older ones, the voltage through some of the USB ports can be below specifications. Your best choice is to use one of the USB ports on the back of the machine, as these go straight to the motherboard and are generally the most reliable.

Let me know how that works out and we'll take it from there...


Craig Borowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/04/2012, 05:13 PM   #5
shikhyung
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 1,384
Absolutely, I don't see any light or led lid up at all.
Brand new in the box, I tried to program w/o the pumps.


shikhyung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/04/2012, 05:40 PM   #6
Radioheadx14
Registered Member
 
Radioheadx14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,344
I'm in the same boat. I got it to connect on the first try, try to reprogram the pumps, and now it can't find the device in both the controller soft ware or AVRootloader. I'm becoming very upset at how unintuitive this hardware/software set up is.


Radioheadx14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/04/2012, 09:11 PM   #7
shikhyung
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 1,384
Where can I do the uninstalled? Under what name?


shikhyung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/04/2012, 09:25 PM   #8
shikhyung
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 1,384
The version you suggest in Tunze site is the same version with the CD?


shikhyung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/05/2012, 09:35 AM   #9
Radioheadx14
Registered Member
 
Radioheadx14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,344
I figured mine out... in the avrootloader, make sure its set to BOOTLOAD... mine was set as half a file directory. after that, I programmed it and it worked.


Radioheadx14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/05/2012, 10:40 AM   #10
shikhyung
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radioheadx14 View Post
I figured mine out... in the avrootloader, make sure its set to BOOTLOAD... mine was set as half a file directory. after that, I programmed it and it worked.
1-What do you see when hooked up to USB. Mine is nothing.
2-when I open the avrootloader, and try to connect, it keep circle around and display please reset the device... where is the reset button?
3-I try to set comp at comp2 (which avrootloader see) or auto, and vary bautrate, still not working...after 3 tried out, they quit. I tried with shorter usb cable too.

Do you think the controller is dead?


shikhyung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/06/2012, 10:05 PM   #11
Radioheadx14
Registered Member
 
Radioheadx14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,344
mine showed up as a generic USB device. I didn't do auto, I set it at the Com# I assigned it to.


Radioheadx14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/07/2012, 09:40 AM   #12
Craig Borowski
RC Sponsor
 
Craig Borowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 492
Shikhyung- I've sent you a PM.


Craig Borowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/08/2012, 11:55 PM   #13
shikhyung
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 1,384
Up and running after MD replaced the new unit. Thanks .


shikhyung is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:07 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014