Reef Central Online Community
Marine Depot

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Avast Marine Works
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 01/06/2017, 08:33 AM   #1
Ajae
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 146
ATO on New Apex

I ordered the ATO with the Neptune connection, it comes with the min-pin connection. When I plugged that into the head unit it shuts down and resets. I was under the impression that I wouldn't need a breakout box for this. Some help this please.


Ajae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2017, 12:07 PM   #2
Ajae
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 146
...


Ajae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2017, 03:08 PM   #3
MJNTWise
5 Year Newbie
 
MJNTWise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Weeki Wachee, Fl.
Posts: 1,697
Blog Entries: 1
From there web site....

"Neptune Apex uses a "minidin-8" style plug. To use this, simply plug into the port marked "I/O" on the controller, and program according to instructions If you already have something plugged in to that port, you will want to use their Breakout Box and select the "bare wire" option below"


__________________
white Ocellaris Clownfish black Ocellaris Clownfish Kaudern's Cardinal Star Blenny Midas Blenny 2 PJ Cardinal Blue Chromis Blue damsel Blue Tang Yellow Tang Yellow tail blue damsel Dispar Anthias Cora

Current Tank Info: 180 gal. 40B gal.x2 sump. 100 lbs live rock, Reeflo return pump,I Tech 400,4 MP 40, 60" 14 bulb t5, Apex Controller
MJNTWise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/09/2017, 06:33 AM   #4
Ajae
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 146
Yes I know, that's why I ordered the minidin style plug, because I don't have anything plugged into that port. My question wasn't if I ordered the correct plug, t was how to have it recognized so I can program it.

"Neptune Apex uses a "minidin-8" style plug. To use this, simply plug into the port marked "I/O" on the controller, and program according to instructions If you already have something plugged in to that port, you will want to use their Breakout Box and select the "bare wire" option below"[/QUOTE]


Ajae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/09/2017, 06:48 AM   #5
Avast Marine
RC Sponsor
 
Avast Marine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,479
I think the confusion came from the Neptune unit resetting itself. This is unique to the new Apex units and I think it is a good thing and they may implement it on older Apex units with a firmware update. The unit used to occasionally require a reboot to "see" a switch in dashboard so the auto reboot gives you one less thing to think about. Either way we worked out this issue via a support ticket and it is running well now.

The switches themselves are not programmed, the outlet is programmed to perform an action based on a switch position so in all cases it is best to program your outlet first, then plug in the switch, let it reboot and test the outlet to see if it performs the desired action.


__________________
Dan

Don't rush art, you get bad art.
Avast Marine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/09/2017, 07:01 AM   #6
Ajae
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 146
I was able to get it working this is what I sent to Dan over at Avast, the problem seems to be with the Newest Apex hardware.

Ok so it looks like I got it! Since I'm running the “New” Apex it might differ from what some people have experienced. When you plug in head unit into the minidin connection on the main unit on the Apex the whole system resets and the power bar goes orange, however the main unit goes blue. I then needed to reconnect the apex to my home wireless just like you do when you first get the unit. after that you might go to the power bar and select update firmware (even though the Apex will say it’s running on the latest version) after that SW1 showed as “closed” I connected a pump into a outlet set it up as ATO and ran the following code:


Fallback OFF
Set OFF
If Switch1 CLOSED Then ON


The system now works, I blew into the tube and the ATO pump turns off and on when not. Like I said maybe I'm having this issue because I'm running the 2016 Apex unit



Last edited by Ajae; 01/09/2017 at 07:04 AM. Reason: mispelling
Ajae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/09/2017, 07:08 AM   #7
Ajae
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 146
If anyone needs help setting it up let me know. The ATO is running great.


Ajae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/29/2017, 11:21 AM   #8
illumnae
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 237
Is the default switch SW1? I just set up my Avast ATO on the new 2016 Apex (took me 3 hours due to having to troubleshoot "apex.local" not working) and wanted to make sure I programmed it right.

Thanks!


illumnae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/01/2017, 12:42 PM   #9
Ajae
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 146
yes it is, you have to reset, then reconnect the apex.


Ajae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:59 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014