Reef Central Online Community
The Filter Guys

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Reef Breeders LEDs
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

 
Thread Tools
Old 07/18/2017, 06:44 PM   #1
Devaji108
Registered Member
 
Devaji108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jackson Hole Wy
Posts: 3,563
2 V2 in the same room possible?

so I am thinking about a 40br SH tank I am running the V2 on my 90 reef the 4obr will only be 10' away would they get mixed up programming them?

I think I read Ron has that issue. am I correct Ron? so in other words I would have to run them on the same program??

I really dont want it to be a pin in the butt to program and set up.

or maybe just get the aquasunrise with wifi? that's a bit over my lighting budget.




Devaji108 is offline  
Old 07/18/2017, 07:53 PM   #2
Johnnybgood74
Registered Member
 
Johnnybgood74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devaji108 View Post
so I am thinking about a 40br SH tank I am running the V2 on my 90 reef the 4obr will only be 10' away would they get mixed up programming them?

I think I read Ron has that issue. am I correct Ron? so in other words I would have to run them on the same program??

I really dont want it to be a pin in the butt to program and set up.

or maybe just get the aquasunrise with wifi? that's a bit over my lighting budget.

I have a v2 and you should be able to run them individualy just have to change the adress when programming...I would assume they wouldn't limit those who have more than one tank...

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk


Johnnybgood74 is offline  
Old 07/18/2017, 08:31 PM   #3
Devaji108
Registered Member
 
Devaji108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jackson Hole Wy
Posts: 3,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnybgood74 View Post
I have a v2 and you should be able to run them individualy just have to change the adress when programming...I would assume they wouldn't limit those who have more than one tank...

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
yeah you would think so right! but just wanted to make sure.



Devaji108 is offline  
Old 07/19/2017, 05:39 PM   #4
Reef_Breeders
Sponsor
 
Reef_Breeders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,878
You can have 2 on different programs, all you have to do is unplug the light you do not wish to program at the time. When you are done, set the controller's address ID to 1 to prevent it from making further changes, then plug the other light back in and it will resume its program.


Reef_Breeders is offline  
Old 07/20/2017, 05:33 AM   #5
Ron Reefman
Registered Member
 
Ron Reefman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 10,735
Devaji108, I just got back from vacation and sent you a PM.


__________________
The good thing about science is that it's true whether or not you believe in it. (Neil deGrasse Tyson)
Visit my build thread http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2593017
Ron Reefman is offline  
Old 08/05/2017, 10:30 PM   #6
Reefer40b
Registered Member
 
Reefer40b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef_Breeders View Post
You can have 2 on different programs, all you have to do is unplug the light you do not wish to program at the time. When you are done, set the controller's address ID to 1 to prevent it from making further changes, then plug the other light back in and it will resume its program.
So are you saying to unplug the light your not programming, set the address to 0 then when you done set it back to 1 and plug back in the light?


__________________
180gal build custom stand, Photon V2's 32in/T5 Supplements
http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2644285

Frag Tank: 40b with 20 long sump,
Reefer40b is offline  
Old 08/07/2017, 12:02 PM   #7
Reef_Breeders
Sponsor
 
Reef_Breeders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefer40b View Post
So are you saying to unplug the light your not programming, set the address to 0 then when you done set it back to 1 and plug back in the light?
Basically, yes.

Here is how the address ID works. At 0, it broadcasts to all lights in the area.

Any number 1-7, it does not broadcast any signal.


Reef_Breeders is offline  
Old 08/12/2017, 04:19 AM   #8
Reefer40b
Registered Member
 
Reefer40b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reef_Breeders View Post
Basically, yes.

Here is how the address ID works. At 0, it broadcasts to all lights in the area.

Any number 1-7, it does not broadcast any signal.
So its really not possible to control the lights separately besides the programming. If either remote is set to 0 then whatever settings that are on that remote will then transfer to what ever light is currently plugged in. So you always need to set both remote to 1 when finished? and you cant scroll through the different light modes without messing up the other ones program, meaning you have to unplug whatever light you dont want to change the setting(manual, cloudy, etc)?


__________________
180gal build custom stand, Photon V2's 32in/T5 Supplements
http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2644285

Frag Tank: 40b with 20 long sump,
Reefer40b is offline  
Old 08/28/2017, 05:08 PM   #9
Reef_Breeders
Sponsor
 
Reef_Breeders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefer40b View Post
So its really not possible to control the lights separately besides the programming. If either remote is set to 0 then whatever settings that are on that remote will then transfer to what ever light is currently plugged in. So you always need to set both remote to 1 when finished? and you cant scroll through the different light modes without messing up the other ones program, meaning you have to unplug whatever light you dont want to change the setting(manual, cloudy, etc)?
That is correct. Program them, then don't touch the controller unless you want to change both lights, or one is unplugged.


Reef_Breeders is offline  
Old 05/09/2018, 09:14 AM   #10
nightOwl
Premium Member
 
nightOwl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,663
I am just running across this thread after trying to program my lights over my main tank and my frag tank separately. After about 30 mins or so and getting extremely frustrated after resetting multiple controllers I decided something was not right and started searching on google. Are there any plans to update this functionality? This seems to be a MAJOR design flaw to say the least. I have 5 remotes (one for each fixture) and none of them can individually control each light. It's already a tedious process to program and now I have to reprogram the light fixtures again.

Are there any plans to have a way to export the existing program or make the remotes actually use the Address IDs?


__________________
To check out my pictures of my tank and trips just click on my name and visit my homepage.
nightOwl is offline  
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:09 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.