Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 11/06/2017, 09:14 PM   #1
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
PLEASE HELP replaced Apex with another working apex brain now modules not working

I cleared all memory i restored files non of my modules work accept display. They were all working on the other apex brain now this one they wont register in modules. This apex is a working unit. All the modules were working on the previous apex brain. I have 2 eb8s, ald, PM2 non are working now. The pm2 only connect wont show up on modules what is going on? What can I do to fix this?


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2017, 09:15 PM   #2
reefer1970
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Grosse Pointe, MI
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jyetman View Post
I cleared all memory i restored files non of my modules work accept display. They were all working on the other apex brain now this one they wont register in modules. This apex is a working unit. All the modules were working on the previous apex brain. I have 2 eb8s, ald, PM2 non are working now. The pm2 only connect wont show up on modules what is going on? What can I do to fix this?


Update firmware?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


reefer1970 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2017, 09:19 PM   #3
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
I tried plugging in the ALD and in modules it shows 2 ald modules why? The ald module is flashing yellow but apex assigned two addresses for it?


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2017, 09:20 PM   #4
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by reefer1970 View Post
Update firmware?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ok ill try that will go back to previous version


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2017, 09:22 PM   #5
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,357
I would try updating the EB8 firmware first. You do that from the module setting page.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2017, 09:33 PM   #6
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by reefer1970 View Post
Update firmware?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I tried that it now gave me 8 ALD addresses?


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2017, 10:58 PM   #7
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jyetman View Post
I tried that it now gave me 8 ALD addresses?
I think you have an address conflict. Disconnect the ALD from the Aquabus. Go into your module settings page from the classic dashboard and delete all ALD’s. This may solve your EB8 issue too. Then plug your ALD back in to the Aquabus. It should add your ALD without all the duplicates. Note that since the address is likely to change, programming associated with our ALD from your backup may need to be reprogrammed. If not, update the EB8 firmware as I mentioned above if you haven’t already done so.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2017, 11:12 PM   #8
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by slief View Post
I think you have an address conflict. Disconnect the ALD from the Aquabus. Go into your module settings page from the classic dashboard and delete all ALDís. This may solve your EB8 issue too. Then plug your ALD back in to the Aquabus. It should add your ALD without all the duplicates. Note that since the address is likely to change, programming associated with our ALD from your backup may need to be reprogrammed. If not, update the EB8 firmware as I mentioned above if you havenít already done so.
Ok i unplugged the ALD and updated the EB8 firmware. IT WORKED IT WORKIED EB8 IS SOLID GREEN!!! Doing the 2nd EB8 now


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2017, 11:24 PM   #9
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by slief View Post
I think you have an address conflict. Disconnect the ALD from the Aquabus. Go into your module settings page from the classic dashboard and delete all ALDís. This may solve your EB8 issue too. Then plug your ALD back in to the Aquabus. It should add your ALD without all the duplicates. Note that since the address is likely to change, programming associated with our ALD from your backup may need to be reprogrammed. If not, update the EB8 firmware as I mentioned above if you havenít already done so.
So I have both EB8s back and running. The 3rd module in next order is the PM2 module. I connected it but its not showing up under modules no address listed for it and its flashing orange. Any recommendations on how to assign it? It was working earlier today with the last apex.


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/07/2017, 10:08 AM   #10
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 12,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jyetman View Post
So I have both EB8s back and running. The 3rd module in next order is the PM2 module. I connected it but its not showing up under modules no address listed for it and its flashing orange. Any recommendations on how to assign it? It was working earlier today with the last apex.
Unplug it and cycle power on the Apex. Make sure you have addressed your issue with all those duplicate ALD's first. Assuming you have those duplicates removed, plug the PM2 back in after you have power cycled the Apex. If it shows up in modules, be sure to update the firmware on it even if it says "ok".


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11/07/2017, 03:31 PM   #11
hkgar
Registered Member
 
hkgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dewitt MI
Posts: 3,741
Good place for help:

http://forum.neptunesystems.com/forum.php


__________________
Gary


180 gallon, 30 gallon sump, 3 250W Radiums,4 ATI T5's, MTC MVX 36 Skimmer, Apex controller Reef Octopus CaRx

Current Tank Info: Midas Blenny, Yellow/Purple, Red Head, Hoevans, Possum Wrasses, 2 Barred Rabbit, Cherub & Spotbreast Angle, Kole, Purple & Caribbean Tangs, Matted Filefish, 2 Percula Clown, 4 PJ Cardinals
hkgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/07/2017, 04:50 PM   #12
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
Update, it seems the mystery is solved. The reason both my main apex and backup units wouldn't boot up properly was because either the ALD or PM2 modules were going bad at least thats what i'm thinking. When Neptune remoted in they cleared all settings and found errors on the USB bus. He was thinking bad apex unit told me to update to previous firmware and restore a backup maybe get 6 months or year but will fail eventually. When I did nothing worked. Eb8s solid orange "Selif" told me to update their firmware that worked but the PM2 and ALD modules still failed to boot up. Not sure why they worked prior to Neptune remote session but it does make sense for the last 6 months I've been having issues rebooting both my apex units. At least the ALD is under warranty hope they are easy with me on the PM2 only cost $80 to replace.


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2017, 02:21 PM   #13
hkgar
Registered Member
 
hkgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dewitt MI
Posts: 3,741
If you ship it back to Apex they will give you a solid estimate prior to repair so you can make the repair or replace decision. That's what I recall from having them to an EB8 repair for me.


__________________
Gary


180 gallon, 30 gallon sump, 3 250W Radiums,4 ATI T5's, MTC MVX 36 Skimmer, Apex controller Reef Octopus CaRx

Current Tank Info: Midas Blenny, Yellow/Purple, Red Head, Hoevans, Possum Wrasses, 2 Barred Rabbit, Cherub & Spotbreast Angle, Kole, Purple & Caribbean Tangs, Matted Filefish, 2 Percula Clown, 4 PJ Cardinals
hkgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2017, 03:07 PM   #14
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkgar View Post
If you ship it back to Apex they will give you a solid estimate prior to repair so you can make the repair or replace decision. That's what I recall from having them to an EB8 repair for me.
Was the repair cost on your EB8 reasonable?


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2017, 03:39 PM   #15
hkgar
Registered Member
 
hkgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dewitt MI
Posts: 3,741
Yes it was. I did buy a used one off Ebay so I could be up and running again as soon as possible. The issue was an outlet the sayted in on. I could use the other 8 till the ebay one showed up and sent the unit to be fixed. The second unit is now a back up.


__________________
Gary


180 gallon, 30 gallon sump, 3 250W Radiums,4 ATI T5's, MTC MVX 36 Skimmer, Apex controller Reef Octopus CaRx

Current Tank Info: Midas Blenny, Yellow/Purple, Red Head, Hoevans, Possum Wrasses, 2 Barred Rabbit, Cherub & Spotbreast Angle, Kole, Purple & Caribbean Tangs, Matted Filefish, 2 Percula Clown, 4 PJ Cardinals
hkgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2017, 05:04 PM   #16
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkgar View Post
Yes it was. I did buy a used one off Ebay so I could be up and running again as soon as possible. The issue was an outlet the sayted in on. I could use the other 8 till the ebay one showed up and sent the unit to be fixed. The second unit is now a back up.
How old was the EB8 when it started having a issue? My apex kit is near 4 years old now but the PM2 and ALD modules are only 1 year which is unsettling.


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/10/2017, 03:03 PM   #17
Jyetman
Registered Member
 
Jyetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,575
Update, Neptune repaired both modules.

The ALD was under warranty and they repaired the PM2 at no charge!
All I can say is WOW that was unexpected, Thank You Neptune.

We have received, diagnosed, and repaired your ALD / RMA # A22724. This repair has been covered under warranty and we appreciate your patience while this matter has been resolved for you.

After diagnosing the contents of the PM2, we have concluded that the PM2 is not typically covered under warranty because it was Out of Warranty. However, given the circumstance that your ALD was in warranty we have opted to repair this free of charge.


Jyetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
apex classic, apex errors, modules not connecting

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014