Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > General Interest Forums > New to the Hobby
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 03/07/2018, 11:32 PM   #1
ttop24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Ammonia after RO/DI System.

Bought a new RO/DI from Bulk reef Supply. (BRS 6 Stage plus water saver W/ 2 DI resin chambers. I am running on a well. I have 147 tds tap water. 9 tds after prefilters. 0 tds after first resin cartridge and of course 0 tds after 2nd cartridge. this is my 3rd Ro/DI system because the first was a cheap one. the second one gave the ammonia reading in the R/O water So i bought the biggest badest RO/system I could find. its been running on a ro buddy pump at 60 psi for 3 hours and have made about 15 gallons. I have a .025 ammonia reading. Any help would be apreciated as my corals have been without a water change and the need it due to high nitrates in the tank.


ttop24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 12:23 AM   #2
scuzy
Registered Member
 
scuzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,409
You probably didn't get a chloramine block. Chloramine is in your source water and that's why you have ammonia.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


scuzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 01:14 AM   #3
ramseynb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuzy View Post
You probably didn't get a chloramine block. Chloramine is in your source water and that's why you have ammonia.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


+1 Gah, chloramines are such a PITA. It seems like more and more water sources are using them too.


__________________
How do you make an octopus laugh?

Ten tickles!
ramseynb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 06:58 AM   #4
ttop24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Even though im on well water and not city water?


ttop24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 07:04 AM   #5
ramseynb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttop24 View Post
Even though im on well water and not city water?


Then no, itís not likely chloramines. Iím not too sure about well water and what you might possibly need to filter out of it. I would talk to Buckeye Hydro and see if you need a special filter. Is this right after the DI stage and before you add salt that youíre getting the ammonia reading? Is it possible to have a LFS doublecheck your test?


__________________
How do you make an octopus laugh?

Ten tickles!
ramseynb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 07:16 AM   #6
nereefpat
Registered Member
 
nereefpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Central Nebraska
Posts: 2,658
0.025ppm? I would count that as zero. How are you testing for ammonia?


__________________
Pat

Current Tank Info: 125 in-wall , 40b sump. 6 bulb T5. ASM G2 skimmer. LPS and leathers
nereefpat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 07:25 AM   #7
mcgyvr
Registered Member
 
mcgyvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15,907
Testing error IMO..

I want to assume API test kit and that they meant .25 but we can wait for the answer to nereefpats question..

and have you tested your tap water for ammonia too? (prior to filtration?)


__________________
Being blunt and having fun
mcgyvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 08:31 AM   #8
Zalick
My reef tanks my wallet
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 410
You should not have ammonia in your well water unless you are on a farm with excessive fertilizers or animal waste. Are you rural? On a farm? Nearby farm?

Second point: The filter ratings are extremely important. The "unit" is not as important as the filters. Not all filters are created equal. .5 micron absolute is different than .5 micron nominal. You want to make sure your filters are absolute rated.


__________________
300g deep dimension, 6 Kessil a360, 2 Stream 3s, C2C beananimal overflow. 100g sump, Vectra M1 -> 114w aquauv -> SRO 5000ext w/ VarioS-6S. -> Vectra L1 return. SpectraPure MaxCap 180 2:1

Current Tank Info: 300g deep dimension mixed reef
Zalick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 08:46 AM   #9
Bent
I got nothin'
 
Bent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The anals
Posts: 6,397
Where are you storing your water.

I would check your water directly. Let it drip into the test tube.

Then check the water in the container after it’s been sitting for a while.

A few people have reported ammonia in water from their holding containers, do a search for the threads. I don’t know if anyone ever figured it out.


__________________
Quitters never lose.

[QUOTE=CStrickland]Who gets mad at a starfish?[/QUOTE]

Current Tank Info: 75g DT, 30G refugium, 10g chaeto tank, 50g stock tank basement sump
Bent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 09:50 AM   #10
ttop24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
I do live near a farm but im up hill from it. I only get nitrates out of the tap. I get .25 ammonia strait from R/O unit. I get between 5.0 and 1.0 from Brute trash can when full. Afraid to use the water even if I add prime. 1 micron R/Osave.Z sediment filter, 2 x 1 Micron Universal Carbon block, 2 x 75 gpd dow filmtech RO membrane, 2 x dual color changing DI Resin. the filters came from bulk reef supply with the unit.


ttop24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 10:54 AM   #11
Bent
I got nothin'
 
Bent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The anals
Posts: 6,397
Yeah that sounds like the same problem other people have had.

Did you find the threads?


__________________
Quitters never lose.

[QUOTE=CStrickland]Who gets mad at a starfish?[/QUOTE]

Current Tank Info: 75g DT, 30G refugium, 10g chaeto tank, 50g stock tank basement sump
Bent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 11:26 AM   #12
mcgyvr
Registered Member
 
mcgyvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15,907
Ever washed the brute cans out?
Keep them tightly covered?


__________________
Being blunt and having fun
mcgyvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 11:36 AM   #13
Zalick
My reef tanks my wallet
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttop24 View Post
I do live near a farm but im up hill from it. I only get nitrates out of the tap. I get .25 ammonia strait from R/O unit. I get between 5.0 and 1.0 from Brute trash can when full. Afraid to use the water even if I add prime. 1 micron R/Osave.Z sediment filter, 2 x 1 Micron Universal Carbon block, 2 x 75 gpd dow filmtech RO membrane, 2 x dual color changing DI Resin. the filters came from bulk reef supply with the unit.
Something doesn't seem to add up. I don't understand why the RO unit would produce ammonia if you are getting zero readings from the tap. Unless maybe your DI is saturated and releasing ammonia back in?

We need some of the water experts to chime in: BuckeyeHydro, Spectrapure, AZDesertrat.


__________________
300g deep dimension, 6 Kessil a360, 2 Stream 3s, C2C beananimal overflow. 100g sump, Vectra M1 -> 114w aquauv -> SRO 5000ext w/ VarioS-6S. -> Vectra L1 return. SpectraPure MaxCap 180 2:1

Current Tank Info: 300g deep dimension mixed reef
Zalick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 01:50 PM   #14
ttop24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
It is a new RO DI installed last night. resin should not be depleated or I need to quit this hobby. I rinsed yhe brute out when i got it


ttop24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 01:58 PM   #15
mcgyvr
Registered Member
 
mcgyvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttop24 View Post
I rinsed yhe brute out when i got it
And when did you get it? 3 years ago? 3 days?

Also do you keep it covered?

Did you ever answer what product you are using for ammonia testing either?
API test kit? something else? what?

Did you test your well water for ammonia?

We are trying to help and the answers to ALL the questions are necessary for us to do so.. Not just a few of them.. ALL questions.. Each one could hold the clue to the answer..


__________________
Being blunt and having fun
mcgyvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 02:03 PM   #16
ttop24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
I did test for chlorimines and chlorine with none present


ttop24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 02:18 PM   #17
Bent
I got nothin'
 
Bent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The anals
Posts: 6,397
So your tap has no ammonia?


__________________
Quitters never lose.

[QUOTE=CStrickland]Who gets mad at a starfish?[/QUOTE]

Current Tank Info: 75g DT, 30G refugium, 10g chaeto tank, 50g stock tank basement sump
Bent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 02:31 PM   #18
ttop24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
nope. no ammonia


ttop24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 03:15 PM   #19
Zalick
My reef tanks my wallet
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttop24 View Post
nope. no ammonia
You should post a new question in the reef chemistry forum using the information and answers from this thread.

Either your test kit is wrong, or there is a substance making it through the RO membrane and resin that is breaking down to ammonia. I'm no chemist, so I'm at a loss.


__________________
300g deep dimension, 6 Kessil a360, 2 Stream 3s, C2C beananimal overflow. 100g sump, Vectra M1 -> 114w aquauv -> SRO 5000ext w/ VarioS-6S. -> Vectra L1 return. SpectraPure MaxCap 180 2:1

Current Tank Info: 300g deep dimension mixed reef
Zalick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/08/2018, 03:19 PM   #20
mcgyvr
Registered Member
 
mcgyvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttop24 View Post
I did test for chlorimines and chlorine with none present
And the rest of the answers to the questions I asked are???


__________________
Being blunt and having fun
mcgyvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2018, 08:32 PM   #21
ttop24
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
problem has been solved. 3 bad test kits later.......no ammonia. and yes they were api as these were the only test kits available to me


ttop24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2018, 09:09 PM   #22
Zalick
My reef tanks my wallet
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portland
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttop24 View Post
problem has been solved. 3 bad test kits later.......no ammonia. and yes they were api as these were the only test kits available to me
glad you got it sorted!


__________________
300g deep dimension, 6 Kessil a360, 2 Stream 3s, C2C beananimal overflow. 100g sump, Vectra M1 -> 114w aquauv -> SRO 5000ext w/ VarioS-6S. -> Vectra L1 return. SpectraPure MaxCap 180 2:1

Current Tank Info: 300g deep dimension mixed reef
Zalick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/20/2018, 05:43 AM   #23
Buckeye Hydro
.Registered Member
 
Buckeye Hydro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 5,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zalick View Post
Second point: The filter ratings are extremely important. The "unit" is not as important as the filters. Not all filters are created equal. .5 micron absolute is different than .5 micron nominal.
Agreed. I'm with you. But then you said...

Quote:
You want to make sure your filters are absolute rated.
We'll respectfully disagree with your here. Absolute rated filters ARE critical in some applications.... these reefing RODI's are not one of these.

Russ


Buckeye Hydro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/20/2018, 07:10 AM   #24
nereefpat
Registered Member
 
nereefpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Central Nebraska
Posts: 2,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttop24 View Post
problem has been solved. 3 bad test kits later.......no ammonia. and yes they were api as these were the only test kits available to me
Which is why I asked you this...
Quote:
Originally Posted by nereefpat View Post
0.025ppm? I would count that as zero. How are you testing for ammonia?
in post #6


__________________
Pat

Current Tank Info: 125 in-wall , 40b sump. 6 bulb T5. ASM G2 skimmer. LPS and leathers
nereefpat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:25 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.