Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Avast Marine Works
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 11/23/2018, 03:02 AM   #1
LQT
Registered Member
 
LQT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 1,271
Rewiring ATO from I/O to BoB

Hi,

I have an Avast ATO unit with an Apex I/O connection. It I now have the need to add extra switches through using a Neptune breakout box and unfortunately, I only have one I/O port available. Is it terriblely difficult to rewire it for the two wire break out box configuration? should I send the unit in? I havenít opened anything up yet and wanted to consult you guys first before doing anything.

Thanks!


__________________
- Leon (aka - Water Dog)

Working on an upgrade: Deep Blue 57 Edge ATI Acro Garden
LQT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/23/2018, 06:20 AM   #2
crawling junk
Registered Member
 
crawling junk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 86
Its two wires inside that are attached to the pressure switch. You can replace the whole I/O wire or cut off the plug and use corresponding wires straight into your BoB


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


crawling junk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11/23/2018, 11:02 AM   #3
Avast Marine
RC Sponsor
 
Avast Marine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by LQT View Post
Hi,

I have an Avast ATO unit with an Apex I/O connection. It I now have the need to add extra switches through using a Neptune breakout box and unfortunately, I only have one I/O port available. Is it terriblely difficult to rewire it for the two wire break out box configuration? should I send the unit in? I havenít opened anything up yet and wanted to consult you guys first before doing anything.

Thanks!
Cut the plug off the din cable and use the brown and black wires inside the cable to your break out box.


__________________
Dan

Don't rush art, you get bad art.
Avast Marine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/23/2018, 11:16 AM   #4
LQT
Registered Member
 
LQT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 1,271
Sounds easy enough, thanks guys!


__________________
- Leon (aka - Water Dog)

Working on an upgrade: Deep Blue 57 Edge ATI Acro Garden
LQT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:46 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.