Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 05/05/2011, 04:01 PM   #1
MHG
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,242
Using DYNDNS on ports other than 80

I just received my Neptune Apex... I have dynamic service from my isp so I need to use DYNDNS.com.

Now, since any IT professional will tell you to not use port 80 as it presents a security risk. I have picked some random port. I can IP into the apex no problem from my office using http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxx. Since my IP is dynamic, I registered on dyndns.com, but they give no option for the using a port other than 80... If I use their "webhop rediret", it allows me to use the :XXXX to add the port. However the webhop is static.


So is there anyone who is using a port other than 80 with dyndns.com successfully? If so, how?


__________________
MHG (LIRA Member)
60G Cube, CREE 3w LED's 17CW/29RB/17UV, GFO
MHG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/05/2011, 04:25 PM   #2
RussM
Recovering Reefaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,675
http://yourdyndnshostname.com:nnnn

nnnn is the port you used


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/05/2011, 06:24 PM   #3
MHG
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussM View Post
http://yourdyndnshostname.com:nnnn

nnnn is the port you used
dyndns.com will not allow you to add :xxx after the host name in rhei set up. I tried adding it after it when I type in the URL and that does not work...


__________________
MHG (LIRA Member)
60G Cube, CREE 3w LED's 17CW/29RB/17UV, GFO
MHG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/05/2011, 06:57 PM   #4
HeneryH
Henery Hawk
 
HeneryH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by MHG View Post
dyndns.com will not allow you to add :xxx after the host name in rhei set up. I tried adding it after it when I type in the URL and that does not work...
Don't set it in your dyn dns setup screen at all. Manually add it into the browser address bar.

If you type http://you.domain.name:1010 into the address bar of the browser it should work
If you type http://72.45.87.12:1010 into the address bar of the browser it should work <-- made up address but enter the result of whatismyip


HeneryH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/05/2011, 07:29 PM   #5
RussM
Recovering Reefaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,675
+1 to what HenryH said.

DynDNS deals with JUST the hostname part; it has nothing to do with the port.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/06/2011, 10:29 AM   #6
MHG
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,242
That is what I have been doing and it did not work. I deleted and re-created the host and it is now working...

Thanks for the help, you kept me on the right path...

Now if I can just figure out my netgear WNR3500 dyndns setting I will be golden. This router will do the IP updating for www.dyndns.org which is the same as dyndns.com but it keeps coming up with "host name invalid"

I dont want to keep a PC running 24 hours a day so I want my router to do the updating...


__________________
MHG (LIRA Member)
60G Cube, CREE 3w LED's 17CW/29RB/17UV, GFO
MHG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/06/2011, 11:03 AM   #7
RussM
Recovering Reefaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,675
Enter the full hostname, such as 'myhost.domain.com' in the router dyndns page.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/06/2011, 04:57 PM   #8
MHG
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussM View Post
Enter the full hostname, such as 'myhost.domain.com' in the router dyndns page.


I tried that, plus adding an http:// in front of it...


__________________
MHG (LIRA Member)
60G Cube, CREE 3w LED's 17CW/29RB/17UV, GFO
MHG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/06/2011, 05:39 PM   #9
superray2002
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 61
Make sure if you are using copy and pasting your user name and/or password into the router page you are not getting a space after it. I find that happens when I highlight a user name or password from an email and sometimes don't realize I am highlighting a space after the characters...this will insert a "%20" into the space...which of course it's in the original user or password


superray2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/07/2011, 02:22 PM   #10
schwaggs
Registered Member
 
schwaggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 970
Also, using the DynDNS name from inside the network where the DynDNS entry is resolving (your home network for example) will not work. You must test this using a computer on another network. If you are testing from home on your smartphone, make sure you turn off WiFi on your smartphone while testing (otherwise you are still on your home network).


schwaggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/07/2011, 05:01 PM   #11
MHG
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,242
Fixed... Router had issues. it died during an upgrade. I purchased a new one (Same model) and it all works...


__________________
MHG (LIRA Member)
60G Cube, CREE 3w LED's 17CW/29RB/17UV, GFO
MHG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frustrated with dyndns and port forwarding. need help. fns Neptune Systems 10 10/17/2010 06:39 PM
WTB: Schedule 80 PVC Jboulerice Florida Marine Aquarium Society (FMAS) - Miami/Ft. Lauderdale 4 02/11/2010 07:24 AM
Reassigning Web interface to port other than 80? Toddah Neptune Systems 3 02/18/2009 12:15 PM
port 80 troubles Roy G. Biv Neptune Systems 7 07/17/2007 01:21 PM
Port 80 blocked on my ISP Johnic Neptune Systems 17 04/28/2006 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:06 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014