Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > More Forums > Reef Club Forums > West Region-Reef Club Forums > Greater San Francisco Bay Area Reef Forum
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 10/27/2009, 12:02 AM   #1
B.Lo.The.C
Registered Member
 
B.Lo.The.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Gatos
Posts: 45
Anybody do electrical work????

So right now i have my whole 550 gallon setup running off of another line that i tapped into... some times it overloads the circuit breaks, or what ever u call it... anyway i was wondering if someone live in or around the Los Gatos, south san jose area that was willing to work for trade.. i have lots of corals and other equipment, what ever is fair... I think we need to add another breaker box, (not sure exactly what its called. .Please let me know if u can help...


B.Lo.The.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2009, 10:28 AM   #2
discus510
Moved On
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 803
how far is the tank from main breaker box?? is there room to add another 20amp breaker to current box??


discus510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2009, 02:02 PM   #3
waxy
Moved On
 
waxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jan Sose, CA
Posts: 972
You may want to add another breaker like discus mentioned

A 20 Amp should yeild you 1500 - 2200 watts.
I wouldn't push it to the limit of 2200 watts. I'd say 1700watts tops.

But seeing how you have a 550g, I'd advise you to add in (2) 20amps or (2)15amps to accommadate your electrical needs. They're about 5-10 bucks a breaker.

If you're concerned about your house burning down, you can get the more expensive ones that are really, really sensitive. Costs you about 30-40 bucks each.

It's fairly simple, just don't electrocute yourself.


waxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2009, 03:11 PM   #4
earthboy17
Registered Member
 
earthboy17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Walnut Creek / Concord, CA
Posts: 1,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by waxy View Post
It's fairly simple, just don't electrocute yourself.
Lol, that's where it stops getting simple!


earthboy17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2009, 03:34 PM   #5
B.Lo.The.C
Registered Member
 
B.Lo.The.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Gatos
Posts: 45
So... there is not more room in the box for another breaker... i need to add i new box i think...any one available to come do it?????


B.Lo.The.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2009, 09:03 PM   #6
waxy
Moved On
 
waxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jan Sose, CA
Posts: 972
That's going to be a lot of work, seriously a lot of work hahaha.


waxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/27/2009, 09:18 PM   #7
B.Lo.The.C
Registered Member
 
B.Lo.The.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Los Gatos
Posts: 45
i have lots of frogspawn... hahaha well if someone is up for it let me know


B.Lo.The.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 01:41 AM   #8
fishme
Premium Member
 
fishme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cupertino
Posts: 1,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by B.Lo.The.C View Post
So... there is not more room in the box for another breaker... i need to add i new box i think...any one available to come do it?????
more room in the panel doesn't mean that you can add another breaker...I suggest you to call a professional electrical contractor in your case...with license off course. How old is your house? How many amp is your panel?


__________________
- Andy

Current Tank Info: 160 gal
fishme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 02:34 AM   #9
Nuuze
Registered Member
 
Nuuze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: NorCal, California
Posts: 3,529
If you were closer I could refer my nephew...

If your tank is close to your breaker it shouldn't cost that much.

But fishme is right about the extra slots. You have to add up the amps you currently have in that breaker and compare it to the one outside on the side of your home. That will give you an idea of how many you can add. If equal then you may need to upgrade the main as well.

Like others said, it's not easy to do and not worth getting yourself killed or burning down your house putting everyone in harms way. Let a trained perfessional who is trained, license and bonded do it for you.


Nuuze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 04:16 AM   #10
khaosinc
The cyborg reefer
 
khaosinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NW Washington state
Posts: 2,345
If you are not comfortable with electricity, then get a pro in there. That being said, are there any circuts you are not using in your panal. In my case, I don't use the electric heating that my house came with, and it was a simple matter to run a seperate panal off the 30 amp 220 wires that were close enough to my fish room. Do you have wiring for an electric stove or dryer that you don't use (I.E using gas) or eletric heat in that room that you can tap? if so it would be easy to walk you through what needs to be done from that point./


__________________
Disclaimer:

I have not yet figured out how to install a breathalizer on my computer.

Current Tank Info: It's all torn down... someday I might rebuild.
khaosinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 11:50 AM   #11
Nukeproof
Registered Member
 
Nukeproof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 804
If you have a fairly new breaker box, you might see if they make a double breaker for that box (I don't know what it is really call). Basically it has 2 breaker that fits into one breaker slot. You still have to make sure the main breaker could handle it though. Like everyone said, I would hire a license electrician to do this. It's just not worth trying to save money on this.


Nukeproof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 12:15 PM   #12
waxy
Moved On
 
waxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jan Sose, CA
Posts: 972
Make sure the power is off where you're working, on the panel.

Buy a book and take a look at it. Or just go to Home Depot / Lowes and see if you're willing to go through all that work.

After you've finished, you'll learn something new and you can pass it on to others.

Goodluck!


waxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 12:35 PM   #13
earthboy17
Registered Member
 
earthboy17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Walnut Creek / Concord, CA
Posts: 1,330
Think about this: if you do it wrong, your house burns down, and the inspector finds out you did it yourself, they won't cover you. Not worth it. For a few bucks you can get someone in to check it out for you, to tell you what you're looking at, and to give you an estimate on the work. Totally worth it.


earthboy17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 05:26 PM   #14
discus510
Moved On
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 803
honestly sayin how many ppl actually have a breaker or a new sub panel install when there building a new fish tank??


discus510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 07:13 PM   #15
orientalexpress
Registered Member
 
orientalexpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San francisco
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally Posted by discus510 View Post
honestly sayin how many ppl actually have a breaker or a new sub panel install when there building a new fish tank??
i did,it's so much easier then run extention cords.i original have 2 -20 amp circuit and i convert of them into 220volt for a a chiller.


__________________
You can say something to popes, kings and presidents, but you can't talk to officials. In the next war they ought to give everyone a whistle

Current Tank Info: 72x36x30
orientalexpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2009, 07:44 PM   #16
waxy
Moved On
 
waxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jan Sose, CA
Posts: 972
I have (2) 20's as well.

It was more than enough for my huge set up. The bill goes with it.


waxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2009, 03:32 AM   #17
dswong01
Registered Member
 
dswong01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SF BAY AREA
Posts: 905
I installed a sub panel with 4ea 20 amp breaker supplying by 50amp breaker from the main panel for my tanks.



Last edited by dswong01; 10/29/2009 at 04:20 AM.
dswong01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2009, 12:09 PM   #18
khaosinc
The cyborg reefer
 
khaosinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NW Washington state
Posts: 2,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by discus510 View Post
honestly sayin how many ppl actually have a breaker or a new sub panel install when there building a new fish tank??
I had to as well. and I still run out of outlets.


__________________
Disclaimer:

I have not yet figured out how to install a breathalizer on my computer.

Current Tank Info: It's all torn down... someday I might rebuild.
khaosinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/29/2009, 07:42 PM   #19
jdeanda69
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 334
I'm an electrician and I live in the southbay as well so pm me and I can come take a look
this weekend


jdeanda69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/31/2009, 07:17 PM   #20
discus510
Moved On
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 803
lol now im wondering if i need to run 2 20amp to where my tank is


discus510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2011, 11:41 AM   #21
Polaris3
Registered Member
 
Polaris3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Brick, NJ
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by discus510 View Post
lol now im wondering if i need to run 2 20amp to where my tank is
If you're gonna run one you might as well run two. Especially if you're hiring a licensed electrician because he can pull two lines just as easily as one.


Polaris3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2011, 02:01 PM   #22
dzhuo
Registered Member
 
dzhuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,338
How did you find this 2 years old thread?


__________________
One of the most frustrating thing about this hobby? The blind leading the blind.
dzhuo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2011, 05:52 PM   #23
discus510
Moved On
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 803
yea this is an old thread. my tank is already sold and house rented out and now livin in san jose


discus510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
550 gallon tank, corals, electrical work, trade

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:18 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.