Reef Central Online Community
Premium Aquatics

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 05/10/2010, 10:23 PM   #1
reeftank21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 215
Anyone use Aquasurf to dim LED's?

I want to use the aquasurf to dim my LED's. I'm not looking to have them "ramp" 0 to 100 but rather have a couple different degrees such as 50% 75% and 100%. I believe I can use the variable outputs and wire them into a dimmable buckpuck.

anyone have any info on this. I use an AC3. What would the programming be?

thanks in advance


__________________
What a mess.

Current Tank Info: 240 gallon mixed reef
reeftank21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/11/2010, 08:01 AM   #2
aquamanic
WHO DAT??
 
aquamanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,709
The only profile the AquaSurf supports is the 'PUMP' profile. You would have to use that and the intensity variable for your dimming percentage. I think your real challenge is going to be the duration - you're limited to using the oscillate variable.


__________________
I don't work for Neptune. Please put all questions into forum posts and not PM's.
Visit the Neptune Community Forums for the latest Neptune updates - forum.neptunesystems.com
aquamanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/11/2010, 09:30 AM   #3
reeftank21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 215
Do you know what the maximum time is? I see that it might be only 1 minute. Is there a way to just turn the pump(Led) on at a certain intensity for several hours?


__________________
What a mess.

Current Tank Info: 240 gallon mixed reef
reeftank21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/11/2010, 10:08 AM   #4
aquamanic
WHO DAT??
 
aquamanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,709
Quote:
Is there a way to just turn the pump(Led) on at a certain intensity for several hours?
Like I said, I think your problem is going to be the duration. The RAMP profile option available in the Apex provides for that. Maybe someone else that knows more about the AC3 than I do can chime in?


__________________
I don't work for Neptune. Please put all questions into forum posts and not PM's.
Visit the Neptune Community Forums for the latest Neptune updates - forum.neptunesystems.com
aquamanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/11/2010, 10:17 AM   #5
clp
RC Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,311
If you just want a few discrete levels then you could set up a couple of profiles that have both the min and max intensity set to the same value. This way the on and off times in the profile wouldn't matter. Something like this:

If Time > 8:00 Then LT1 PF1
If Time > 8:30 Then LT1 PF2
If Time > 9:00 Then LT1 ON
If Time > 20:00 Then LT1 PF2
If Time > 21:30 Then LT1 PF1
If Time > 22:00 Then LT1 OFF
Pmp Mode sd for PF1
Pmp Int 030/30 for PF1
Pmp OSC 10/10/00 for PF1
Pmp Mode sd for PF2
Pmp Int 070/70 for PF2
Pmp OSC 10/10/00 for PF2

Curt


clp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/11/2010, 03:48 PM   #6
reeftank21
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 215
Thanks Curt.
That is exactly what I'm looking for. I'm waiting on my Tunze "Y" adapter to come in tomorrow and then I will try it out.
Thanks again


__________________
What a mess.

Current Tank Info: 240 gallon mixed reef
reeftank21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/12/2010, 09:25 AM   #7
swannking
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 304
How many aquasurf module can you run with AC3, b/c I need one for my Tunzes and one for dimming the leds?


swannking is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/12/2010, 09:46 AM   #8
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by swannking View Post
How many aquasurf module can you run with AC3, b/c I need one for my Tunzes and one for dimming the leds?

I suspect you are limited by timer names (each AquaSurf uses 4 timers); the AC3 is limited to 24 timers total.


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/20/2010, 08:41 AM   #9
swannking
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 304
So, I got these info from meanwell and Curt.

Q: Can you tell me the max. output current is from the aquasurf to the tunze
controller? I was thinking of using it to dim the LED project that I am
working on. I have the AC3.

A: It must be less than 20mA.

Q; What is the minimal current needed from a 10VDC dimming circuit to control the driver?

A: The minimum current is 20mA.

So, if I understand it correctly, I can only control one meanwell driver per outlet from the aquasurf. I was hoping that I could run the output signal from a single aquasurf outlet to multiple (5) meanwell in parallel.


swannking is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/21/2010, 06:23 AM   #10
schwaggs
Registered Member
 
schwaggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 976
I'm not sure much risk you are willing to take with your controller and drivers or how handy you are with electronics but a simple transitor buffer circuit can fix your problem. See this Wiki page for more info. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_amplifier


schwaggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07/21/2010, 07:56 AM   #11
swannking
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwaggs View Post
I'm not sure much risk you are willing to take with your controller and drivers or how handy you are with electronics but a simple transitor buffer circuit can fix your problem. See this Wiki page for more info. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_amplifier
I am somewhat handy with electronics but not a guru to understand how to make my own current buffer after reading your link. Is there any after-market circuit that I can get? An audio amplifier like a MP3 amp will not work right?


swannking is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04/10/2011, 05:35 AM   #12
jfl14609
Registered Member
 
jfl14609's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brockport, ny
Posts: 4,940
did you ever end up getting this to work?


jfl14609 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04/20/2011, 06:07 PM   #13
swannking
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 304
Yes. It has been running for almost a year.


swannking is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04/21/2011, 04:39 AM   #14
jfl14609
Registered Member
 
jfl14609's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brockport, ny
Posts: 4,940
Any info on exactly how you did it?


jfl14609 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04/21/2011, 04:39 PM   #15
swannking
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 304
Basically, the aquasurf puts out a voltage depends on the power percentage set by the programming which can range from 0V to 9V. I use that output voltage as the dimming signal for the meanwell. I forgot exactly which wire goes with what but once you cut the signal cord which comes with the aquasurf, you can figure out which wire is the + and - with the voltmeter and wire it to your MW.


swannking is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04/22/2011, 04:59 AM   #16
jfl14609
Registered Member
 
jfl14609's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brockport, ny
Posts: 4,940
do you think this would work with meanwell drivers


jfl14609 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04/22/2011, 07:18 AM   #17
swannking
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 304
Yes, that's what I use. The dimmable ones using the analog voltage input not the PWM.


swannking is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04/05/2012, 04:43 AM   #18
jfl14609
Registered Member
 
jfl14609's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brockport, ny
Posts: 4,940
I actually have the pwm version but right now its running in the same potentiometers as my d series did. If my mind serves me correctly pwm can use the same as d series but nit vice versa. did you use the same program that curt put up top or is it tweaked


__________________
Everyone watch carefully someone is about to say something really funny!

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon reef
jfl14609 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to dim a Meanwell ELN-60-48D... JaredWaites Do It Yourself 179 07/17/2013 03:08 PM
do you need to dim your royal blue led's reeftrinh Do It Yourself 3 04/26/2010 01:26 PM
Can AC3 dim LED's reeftank21 Neptune Systems 9 03/07/2010 12:20 AM
dimming 3rd party LED's shaggss GHL /ProfiLux / Mitras 6 01/25/2010 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2022
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.