Reef Central Online Community
Neptune Systems

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > GHL /ProfiLux / Mitras
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 01/14/2017, 12:04 AM   #1
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
MyGHL Issue

I setting up my Mitras LX7 and I am having issue with adding the 3 lights to my profile. I was able to download the GHL control center and add the device to it. I entered the MyGHL ID for the device but it will not let me add. Please advise. This is my first GHL product!


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/14/2017, 08:03 AM   #2
Jerel
Registered Member
 
Jerel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Upper Marlboro, MD
Posts: 109
gw11ucb,

Have you connected your master LX7 to your wireless network?


__________________
GHL ProfiLux 3.1T, Radion XR30 Pro & XR15 Pro, Skimz SM163, GHL Doser 2, EcoTech MP40wES-QD, Tunze 1073.050
Jerel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/14/2017, 08:40 AM   #3
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Vinny@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 234
Hi there,

As Jerel mentioned, the LX7 should first be connected to your Wi-Fi network. This allows the devices to communicate with our myGHL servers.

Wi-Fi setup instructions can be found here:
https://youtu.be/UEbmPszLqaw

Once you have that completed, you can copy and paste the myGHL-ID number into your myGHL account and verify. There will be a security key generated and displayed in the GCC communications page, right under the myGHL-ID box. Copy and paste that number into the respective box in myGHL and click connect.


Vinny@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/14/2017, 10:54 AM   #4
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
I follow that instruction and still have issue. I wonder it is because I am using a Mac but I am using Parallel to access window 8


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/14/2017, 11:16 AM   #5
ReefRockerLive
GHL Mitras LX7 Club
 
ReefRockerLive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 2,824
Blog Entries: 1
Are you able to Ping the device and get a response?


__________________
-ReefRockerLive

Current Tank Info: Rimless 67g | GHL Profilux 3.1T eX | 2x GHL Doser 2 dosers | 2xGHL Mitras LX7 LED | Abyzz a100 | Bubble King DC 150 | 2x Vortech MP40w QD | Fauna Marin Zeomatic 2.2ltr | Fauna Marin Zeolight System | Fauna Marin Balling Light Method
ReefRockerLive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/14/2017, 11:20 AM   #6
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReefRockerLive View Post
Are you able to Ping the device and get a response?
There was no IP address to ping. Can you ping without IP address? I am able to set up the light schedule using USB port. I have 3 on my tank. I set one as master and the other 2 as slaves.


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/14/2017, 11:24 AM   #7
ReefRockerLive
GHL Mitras LX7 Club
 
ReefRockerLive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 2,824
Blog Entries: 1
Yes, there is no IP to ping if the device hasn't been connected to your WiFi network. When you log back into the device over USB, you will see the IP address listed in the communications page.

That is the IP to ping.


__________________
-ReefRockerLive

Current Tank Info: Rimless 67g | GHL Profilux 3.1T eX | 2x GHL Doser 2 dosers | 2xGHL Mitras LX7 LED | Abyzz a100 | Bubble King DC 150 | 2x Vortech MP40w QD | Fauna Marin Zeomatic 2.2ltr | Fauna Marin Zeolight System | Fauna Marin Balling Light Method
ReefRockerLive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/14/2017, 11:35 AM   #8
Jerel
Registered Member
 
Jerel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Upper Marlboro, MD
Posts: 109
...


__________________
GHL ProfiLux 3.1T, Radion XR30 Pro & XR15 Pro, Skimz SM163, GHL Doser 2, EcoTech MP40wES-QD, Tunze 1073.050
Jerel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/14/2017, 11:45 AM   #9
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReefRockerLive View Post
Yes, there is no IP to ping if the device hasn't been connected to your WiFi network. When you log back into the device over USB, you will see the IP address listed in the communications page.

That is the IP to ping.
I don't think it is connecting to my Wi-fi network. I did exactly what the video said. I must be missing something.


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/15/2017, 11:01 AM   #10
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
What am I doing wrong? I noticed the bottom is all gray out and I can't check anything. I input my Wi-fi and password and then save and disconnect for 20 second and when I reconnect it did not connect to my Wi-fi. I don't get the IP addres.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-01-14 at 7.08.46 PM.jpg (26.1 KB, 31 views)
gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/15/2017, 11:30 AM   #11
ReefRockerLive
GHL Mitras LX7 Club
 
ReefRockerLive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 2,824
Blog Entries: 1
Those steps in the video were enough to get my units connected. By the way, that greyed out section is normal, it just indicates the status of the WiFi module and myGHL.

Your issue could very well be caused by your wireless network encryption type not being set to WPA2PSK. This has to do with your router settings needing to be checked and possibly changed.
Most routers nowadays already have the encryption type set to WPA2PSK, but yours may just be set to something else.

Log into your router settings and see what the Encryption type is set to.


__________________
-ReefRockerLive

Current Tank Info: Rimless 67g | GHL Profilux 3.1T eX | 2x GHL Doser 2 dosers | 2xGHL Mitras LX7 LED | Abyzz a100 | Bubble King DC 150 | 2x Vortech MP40w QD | Fauna Marin Zeomatic 2.2ltr | Fauna Marin Zeolight System | Fauna Marin Balling Light Method
ReefRockerLive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/15/2017, 12:14 PM   #12
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 13,252
The SSID is the name of your Wifi Network that you would connect to through your wireless devices. In my case it's 2Wire183. Make sure you are entering that correctly and also be aware that the SSID and password/Wifi Key it is case sensitive. Most home wireless networks are WPA/WPA2 but as noted, if your wireless network is not WPA/WPA2/PSK, you will have issues connecting the Mitras to your wireless network. Once you add the SSID and password and save it, trying give the Mitras a few minutes to connect to the network before connecting again to the lights with MyGHL.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01/15/2017, 04:49 PM   #13
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by slief View Post
The SSID is the name of your Wifi Network that you would connect to through your wireless devices. In my case it's 2Wire183. Make sure you are entering that correctly and also be aware that the SSID and password/Wifi Key it is case sensitive. Most home wireless networks are WPA/WPA2 but as noted, if your wireless network is not WPA/WPA2/PSK, you will have issues connecting the Mitras to your wireless network. Once you add the SSID and password and save it, trying give the Mitras a few minutes to connect to the network before connecting again to the lights with MyGHL.
My router is set up as WPA2-PSK [AES]. I have an option to set up as WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES] or WPA/WPA2 Enterprise

Which one should it be on?


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/15/2017, 05:58 PM   #14
slief
RC Sponsor

 
slief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Simi Valley, Ca
Posts: 13,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by gw11ucb View Post
My router is set up as WPA2-PSK [AES]. I have an option to set up as WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES] or WPA/WPA2 Enterprise

Which one should it be on?
Mine which is ATT Uverse is set to WPA-PSK. WPA2-PSK should work as well. You just need to make sure that the password/key you are inputting is correct (case sensitive) and that the SSID is correct.

Also allow it a couple minutes if need be before connecting to it again through GCC. Lastly, it might help to move the fixture closer to your router for the initial connection just in case the Wifi signal is weak. If all else fails, try unplugging the light for 10 minutes and going back through the Wifi setup in GCC.


__________________
Director Customer Support Royal Exclusiv USA
For All Royal Exclusiv & Bubble King questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/fo...play.php?f=745

Current Tank Info: 480G display mixed reef, 90G sump, 90G refugium, 60G display refugium. Check out my build thread: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1783476
slief is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01/17/2017, 11:14 PM   #15
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by slief View Post
Mine which is ATT Uverse is set to WPA-PSK. WPA2-PSK should work as well. You just need to make sure that the password/key you are inputting is correct (case sensitive) and that the SSID is correct.

Also allow it a couple minutes if need be before connecting to it again through GCC. Lastly, it might help to move the fixture closer to your router for the initial connection just in case the Wifi signal is weak. If all else fails, try unplugging the light for 10 minutes and going back through the Wifi setup in GCC.
I try that too and still not working Any other ideas? Am I stuck with making changes to my light by hooking it up directly to my computer?


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/18/2017, 06:24 AM   #16
Jerel
Registered Member
 
Jerel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Upper Marlboro, MD
Posts: 109
Someone from the GHL USA team should be able to initiate Remote Desktop with you to identify the possible error.


__________________
GHL ProfiLux 3.1T, Radion XR30 Pro & XR15 Pro, Skimz SM163, GHL Doser 2, EcoTech MP40wES-QD, Tunze 1073.050
Jerel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/18/2017, 11:55 AM   #17
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Vinny@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 234
Send us an email and we'll get this sorted out:
[email protected]


Vinny@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/20/2017, 05:09 PM   #18
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
My issue is resolve! Thanks to Vinny from GHL. He teamview via my computer and help me set it up. Now that is customer service! I think it might be a great idea to have what you did in writing. I am pretty sure others might have the same issue.


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/23/2017, 09:37 AM   #19
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Vinny@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 234
Thank you for the positive feedback. We really appreciate it!

If you ever need anything from us, feel free to give us a shout.


Vinny@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/23/2017, 12:16 PM   #20
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Thank you for the positive feedback. We really appreciate it!

If you ever need anything from us, feel free to give us a shout.
Thanks Vinny! No problem! This just happen. Last night the light came on at 2am nish and I don't think I set it up to turn it on at that time. I checked my setting and noticed I had some setting at 5am and 7am at 0% on the light channel. Anything thought on this?


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/23/2017, 02:55 PM   #21
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Vinny@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 234
Use the Illumination Run feature to spot any changes in the light schedule. Also, check your simulation settings and see that they are turned off.


Vinny@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/17/2017, 12:30 PM   #22
jimmy n
Registered Member
 
jimmy n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 1,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Hi there,

As Jerel mentioned, the LX7 should first be connected to your Wi-Fi network. This allows the devices to communicate with our myGHL servers.

Wi-Fi setup instructions can be found here:
https://youtu.be/UEbmPszLqaw

Once you have that completed, you can copy and paste the myGHL-ID number into your myGHL account and verify. There will be a security key generated and displayed in the GCC communications page, right under the myGHL-ID box. Copy and paste that number into the respective box in myGHL and click connect.
Does this work for lx 6200 as well? Trying to connect my lights to my new profilux 4. Still have it wirelessly connected to my 3 and want to move the profilux three out of the fishtank room. Thanks


jimmy n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/29/2017, 09:32 AM   #23
[email protected]
Registered Member
 
Marco@GHLUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Fort Myers, FL USA
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy n View Post
Does this work for lx 6200 as well? Trying to connect my lights to my new profilux 4. Still have it wirelessly connected to my 3 and want to move the profilux three out of the fishtank room. Thanks
6200's do not have IP based WiFi, or MyGHL support. They can still be wirelessly controlled from the P3/4 via the PLM-PWC wireless addin-card.


__________________
Marco
GHL USA - Fort Myers, FL Operations
For All GHL questions please refer to our Sponsor forum: http://reefcentral.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=527
Marco@GHLUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/05/2017, 08:36 PM   #24
Kris2274
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
I also have issues with the LX7. The wifi is buggy and unable to make anything work without using the cord. I also cannot post on the support forums


Kris2274 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/14/2017, 10:45 AM   #25
gw11ucb
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris2274 View Post
I also have issues with the LX7. The wifi is buggy and unable to make anything work without using the cord. I also cannot post on the support forums
I find it unreliable too. It was working good for awhile but stop working. I just stick with the cord for now until there is an update. It is a great light! I love it. Heck you need to set it up once and when you like the colors then leave it alone


gw11ucb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.