Reef Central Online Community
Marine Depot

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Tunze
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 05/18/2018, 09:05 AM   #1
crs751
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 249
6105 to Apex Connection

I'm looking into ditching my Jebao pumps for Tunze. In order to connect the Tunze to the Apex do I only need the power supply and the Apex cable or does the Tunze need the Tunze controller to interface between the Tunze pump and the Apex VSP's? Thanks.


crs751 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/18/2018, 10:59 AM   #2
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,407
If you get a controllable model Tunze pump, it will include a controller and power supply. You then only need the Apex cable to hook it up, you will set the small built in controller to external mode to bypass it.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/18/2018, 11:32 AM   #3
crs751
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 249
Thanks for the reply Roger. I was looking at used pumps. From what I see there is a plug module that accepts the power supply plug; the other end plugs into line current. The DIN cable connection then ties to the small controller you reference. However, if I plug in the DIN connection from the Apex cable do I still need the small Tunze controller?


crs751 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/18/2018, 11:36 AM   #4
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,407
No, if you get the older version without controller it is just connected directly to the DIN port.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/18/2018, 12:07 PM   #5
crs751
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 249
Thanks. The seller says the pumps were purchased in 2013 so to confirm I wouldn’t need the Tunze controller. Just tie into the Apex correct?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


crs751 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/18/2018, 12:41 PM   #6
rvitko
RC Sponsor
 
rvitko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 35,407
Yes.


__________________
Roger Vitko
Tunze USA

"He's for every one of us, stands for every one of us, he'll save every man, woman and child in a mighty Flash!"

Current Tank Info: 210 gallon planted tank with Altum Angelfish
rvitko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:04 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.