Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > EcoTech Marine
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 03/17/2013, 11:27 AM   #1
91mini
Registered Member
 
91mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 269
Ecosmartlive down

I worked all day yesterday on getting a stand for my Radions set up and finally get them plugged in and the Ecosmart live site is down. Does this happen often? I really want to get started!!

Without the program what are the lights set at? With they go from night to day without programming them or will they just stay on constantly?

Good news is I am finally filling my tank with water after 1 year of planning and building.


91mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 11:31 AM   #2
Tradewinds
Registered Member
 
Tradewinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Posts: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by 91mini View Post
I worked all day yesterday on getting a stand for my Radions set up and finally get them plugged in and the Ecosmart live site is down. Does this happen often? I really want to get started!!

Without the program what are the lights set at? With they go from night to day without programming them or will they just stay on constantly?

Good news is I am finally filling my tank with water after 1 year of planning and building.
Looks like it is back up.
http://ecotechmarine.com/esl-status/


__________________
Tank Inhabitants: Yellow Tang, Regal Blue Tang, Diamond Goby, Ocellaris Clown (2), Cleaner Shrimp, Emerald Crab (2), Brittle Star (2), Snails, various LPS and SPS.

Current Tank Info: 180g Mixed Reef, MP40s, Radion Pros, ReefLink, SRO Skimmer, Apex controller.
Tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 12:24 PM   #3
91mini
Registered Member
 
91mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 269
That was updated January 15th. Still not up


91mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 12:40 PM   #4
ReefGoatfish
Registered Member
 
ReefGoatfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
this is a joke , i've been trying to program my lights for 2 months , either it's been down for 2 months , or i have the worst luck going on to esl everytime their down, our club just did a thing on leds, great info, especially on diy, any one whata buy some used -can't control radions ??????????? i may go diy and let my apex control them


ReefGoatfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 12:52 PM   #5
91mini
Registered Member
 
91mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 269
Well that's very discouraging. If that is true I would not have paid this kind of cash for lights. Whats the use if I can't use ESL to program?

I would have thought I would see this on the forums though? Anyone else???


91mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 01:26 PM   #6
ghostman
Registered Member
 
ghostman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rockford, Illinois
Posts: 1,226
There are tons of threads on this very topic. Please search or look back for more information on what to do when ESL goes down. You only have to look back a few months to get some good information.


__________________
If you are paying for cable and not watching it, you are wasting money. It's simple economics.

Current Tank Info: 240 rimless cube | SPS and chalice dominated | 4 MP40Ws | Reeflo Snapper/Dart Hybrid with 2 sea swirls | BK 300 skimmer | Apex controller | Metis Hyperion R2 LEDs
ghostman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 02:00 PM   #7
91mini
Registered Member
 
91mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 269
I have looked on this forum as well as goole searches and they all say the same thing.

1. Connect with device manager
2. Update firmware
3. Restore factory defaults.

The issue I am getting is when I click on the firmware update I am getting a fatal error message. It retry's a few times but always comes up with a fatal error message. I powered down my lights for 30 seconds, plugged the second light in and tried again. Same message.


91mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 03:41 PM   #8
kirky88
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 10
I purchased mine yesterday as my old lighting system completely failed, when i open ecosmart live it states "we are currently experiencing issues that might prevent you connecting to your radions, you can continue to use the site but we suggest you check back later" is this the same error you are getting? I've tried searching for this error but no luck. is there a way around this can i set my lights up any other way?


kirky88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 04:09 PM   #9
91mini
Registered Member
 
91mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 269
I have searched and wasted my entire Sunday looking for answers. Hopefully this helps you out.

Although it is nowhere that I seen in the Radion literature there is a desktop utility you can use instead of ESL.

Download the desktop utility. This worked for me.


91mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 05:34 PM   #10
mfinn
Premium Member
 
mfinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Olympia. WA.
Posts: 7,318
I had no problems yesterday or today.


__________________
240 gallon soft coral tank
50 gallon lps tank
mfinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/17/2013, 06:46 PM   #11
Tradewinds
Registered Member
 
Tradewinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Posts: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by 91mini View Post
That was updated January 15th. Still not up
So that webpage is useless. I thought it was the realtime status of ESL and perhaps the last time it went down was 1/15/13.


__________________
Tank Inhabitants: Yellow Tang, Regal Blue Tang, Diamond Goby, Ocellaris Clown (2), Cleaner Shrimp, Emerald Crab (2), Brittle Star (2), Snails, various LPS and SPS.

Current Tank Info: 180g Mixed Reef, MP40s, Radion Pros, ReefLink, SRO Skimmer, Apex controller.
Tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/18/2013, 11:37 AM   #12
SteviesReef
Moved On
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 128
I have noticed that when I try to go to EcosmartLive with IE, it tells me that the browser is not compatible; if I try with Firefox, it tells me that the website is down and to try back later; and if I use Chrome, it works.


SteviesReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/18/2013, 11:40 AM   #13
mfinn
Premium Member
 
mfinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Olympia. WA.
Posts: 7,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteviesReef View Post
I have noticed that when I try to go to EcosmartLive with IE, it tells me that the browser is not compatible; if I try with Firefox, it tells me that the website is down and to try back later; and if I use Chrome, it works.

When I use my desktop Windows pc, IE doesn't work, but when I use Chrome, it does.
When I use my Macbook it works with Safari and Firefox.


__________________
240 gallon soft coral tank
50 gallon lps tank
mfinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:23 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014