Reef Central Online Community

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 09/04/2008, 01:36 PM   #26
gogatsbj
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 71
for what it is worth here is my program
If Time > 11:00 Then HD1 ON
If Time > 11:30 Then HD2 ON
If Time > 18:00 Then HD1 OFF
If Time > 18:30 Then HD2 OFF
If Sun 040/000 Then PC1 ON
If Sun 000/040 Then PC2 ON
If Temp < 79.7 Then HEA ON
If Temp > 80.0 Then HEA OFF
If Temp < 75.0 Then HEA OFF
If Temp > 85.0 Then HD1 OFF
If Temp > 85.0 Then HD2 OFF
If Temp > 80.5 Then SFA ON
If Temp < 80.0 Then SFA OFF
If Time > 00:00 Then VT1 ON
If Time > 00:00 Then VT2 ON
If Sun 000/000 Then HFA ON
If Time > 23:30 Then RHD ON
If Time > 06:30 Then RHD OFF
If Time > 23:00 Then RPC ON
If Time > 06:30 Then RPC OFF
If Time > 01:00 Then SHD ON
If Time > 05:00 Then SHD OFF
If Time > 00:00 Then PHC ON
If Time > 00:00 Then CAR ON
If Time > 00:00 Then AqL ON
If Time > 00:00 Then FLU ON
If Time > 00:00 Then RTN ON
If Time > 00:00 Then VT1 ON
If Time > 00:00 Then VT2 ON
If Time > 00:00 Then ATO ON
If Time > 00:00 Then SKM ON
If Time > 00:00 Then SLT ON
If Time > 00:00 Then RFP ON
If Time > 00:00 Then KLK ON
If Time > 00:00 Then UVS ON
If Time > 00:00 Then SVH ON
If Time > 00:00 Then CO2 ON
If Time > 00:00 Then CaP ON
If Time > 20:00 Then PHC ON
If Time > 04:00 Then PHC OFF
If Temp < 50.0 Then HEA OFF
If Temp < 50.0 Then SFA OFF
If FeedA 000 Then VT1 OFF
If FeedA 000 Then VT2 OFF
If FeedA 000 Then RTN OFF


gogatsbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/03/2008, 05:28 PM   #27
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
Did you mean to post this in the Post your Program here thread?


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/16/2008, 12:21 PM   #28
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
I have seen cases where opposing OSC commands end up being in sync which is why I prefer to replace code like this :

OSC 015/015 ON/OFF Then PML ON
OSC 015/015 ON/OFF Then PMU OFF

with this:

OSC 015/015 ON/OFF Then PML ON
If Timer PML = On Then PMU OFF
If Timer PML = Off Then PMU On


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11/16/2008, 06:45 PM   #29
Padrino
Registered Member
 
Padrino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,934
Ken,
Why do people use statements like this?


If Time > 01:00 Then ALM OFF

What does this do by having it at the front of your program?


Padrino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11/20/2008, 08:57 AM   #30
rckrzy1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hurst, TX
Posts: 219
Is there a list of commands somewhere ? As in what is OSC ?


rckrzy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11/21/2008, 12:54 PM   #31
clp
RC Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,311
See chapter 5 of the owner's manual.

Curt


clp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/27/2009, 05:34 PM   #32
WWodyz
Registered Member
 
WWodyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rosemead
Posts: 1,862
another question

i want to set up my lights to turn on/off on my days off from work to enjoy the tank. how do i this?


WWodyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/27/2009, 07:12 PM   #33
Padrino
Registered Member
 
Padrino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,934
you would need to know ur Internet IP and then you could access the Controller through the internet and then you can change or control anything you want


Padrino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/27/2009, 08:33 PM   #34
WWodyz
Registered Member
 
WWodyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rosemead
Posts: 1,862
Post

you would need to know ur Internet IP and then you could access the Controller through the internet and then you can change or control anything you want

I have the lights and all equips on timer but i want is to automatically turn on my lights on sunday and monday at diifernt hours.


WWodyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06/01/2009, 11:09 AM   #35
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,818
Quote:
Originally posted by WWodyz

I have the lights and all equips on timer but i want is to automatically turn on my lights on sunday and monday at diifernt hours.
That's not currently possible w/ the ACjr, 3, or 3pro. The APEX does handle programing based on day of week.


RussM is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/26/2010, 12:21 PM   #36
hionreef
Registered Member
 
hionreef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 510
Power Out with OSC question

I want to use an AC extension plugged into a UPS (along with the AC3) - the extension will be plugged into outlet PH1 running a low watt powerhead. I want to have it running all the time under normal conditions but if the power goes out I want to run the following OSC - this is in case the power goes out for a long time - this may extend the time the UPS will last. Do these statements get read in order/ would this work?

OSC 005/015 ON/OFF Then PH1 ON
If Power 005 Then PH1 ON

thanks rich


__________________
FYI - I hate acronyms

Current Tank Info: 180g BB Starfire inwall divider 84x3wt Luxeon, 30g Fuge w/6" SB/rubble/chaeto, AquaLogicCyclone 1/4 chiller, Sequence, Drews dosers, BRS GFO/C filter, sea swirls, 2xRW15/JBWave, ACIII, DI
hionreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/26/2010, 04:58 PM   #37
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
This should work; if power will take priority; did you test it; you should be able to quicky verify the functionality bu simulating a power fail?


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/28/2010, 07:25 PM   #38
hionreef
Registered Member
 
hionreef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 510
just tried it and it is in the off mode while power is on so it looks like the OSC prevails. i dont think it would work anyway as i dont want to have my dc8 on UPS so how will the relay for PH1 get triggered with no power?


__________________
FYI - I hate acronyms

Current Tank Info: 180g BB Starfire inwall divider 84x3wt Luxeon, 30g Fuge w/6" SB/rubble/chaeto, AquaLogicCyclone 1/4 chiller, Sequence, Drews dosers, BRS GFO/C filter, sea swirls, 2xRW15/JBWave, ACIII, DI
hionreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/30/2010, 12:57 PM   #39
hionreef
Registered Member
 
hionreef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 510
based on the above is there any information about precedence? ie what commands are just read in order vs TIMER trumps time or OSC trumps POWER when programming. Seems neptune would publish this somewhere which would make programming a little easier.


__________________
FYI - I hate acronyms

Current Tank Info: 180g BB Starfire inwall divider 84x3wt Luxeon, 30g Fuge w/6" SB/rubble/chaeto, AquaLogicCyclone 1/4 chiller, Sequence, Drews dosers, BRS GFO/C filter, sea swirls, 2xRW15/JBWave, ACIII, DI
hionreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01/26/2011, 04:57 PM   #40
Emerald525
Registered Member
 
Emerald525's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 101
I need a program to turn on my auto top off 4 times a day for 30 min at a time.

Can some one post a program that I can just cut and paste into the Apex advanced set up box?

Thanks!


Emerald525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02/27/2011, 02:04 PM   #41
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emerald525 View Post
I need a program to turn on my auto top off 4 times a day for 30 min at a time.

Can some one post a program that I can just cut and paste into the Apex advanced set up box?

Thanks!
You should start a new thread rather than using a thread about the AC3 which is a different controller but the program you can use is:

Fallback Off
OSC 000:00/030:00/330:00 Then ON

The above will turn on top off at midnight, 6 am, 12 noon and 6 pm


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09/05/2011, 03:47 PM   #42
ToLearn
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenargo View Post
You should start a new thread rather than using a thread about the AC3 which is a different controller


Can we got a mod to un-sticky the info on a discontinued product and create a new sticky on best practices for the Apex?

This forum is a good place to go for info, but when new users of the Apex turn here for help and the second thing they see is info about the Ac3...


ToLearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/17/2011, 07:58 PM   #43
Steveb
Registered Member
 
Steveb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 1,090
Why? Lots of ACJr and AC3's floating around... Maybe the title of the thread AC3 Best practices might provide a clue that this is not for an Apex....


__________________
Steve

My Tanks
50x30 ABS Tub & a 48x24 frag tank at the moment
Steve's Reef 265 Build In Progress
Steveb is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/19/2011, 06:45 AM   #44
ToLearn
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 452
Ok, leave the sticky for the 1% of people that visit this forum who still have an AC3 and need help using it. But for the other 99%...


ToLearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10/19/2011, 09:42 AM   #45
Steveb
Registered Member
 
Steveb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToLearn View Post
Ok, leave the sticky for the 1% of people that visit this forum who still have an AC3 and need help using it. But for the other 99%...
Sheesh....

What are pretty much all of the active threads in this forum about? Answer: The APEX, APEX Lite, APEX Jr.

I'm sure that with the new user guide sticky and the other 99.9% of the threads, a new APEX/APEX Lite/APEX Jr. user can most likely find the answer they seek. If not they can post and get an answer since 99% of the people out there are using the APEX (I'm using your % for argument sake, I don't agree with it).

Surely this one sticky on the older products is not such a great inconvenience to you or the other 99% that you/they can't just glide on past it while seeking the answer to an APEX family related issue. I happen to own the APEX and 2 ACJr's, so I can appreciate both sides.


__________________
Steve

My Tanks
50x30 ABS Tub & a 48x24 frag tank at the moment
Steve's Reef 265 Build In Progress

Last edited by Steveb; 10/19/2011 at 09:57 AM. Reason: added APEX Jr.
Steveb is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02/17/2012, 01:59 AM   #46
Silkyslim
Registered Member
 
Silkyslim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 149
Thanks for leaving this up I got ac3 used from someone leaving the hobby.

Btw I like being in the 1#


Silkyslim is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04/06/2012, 01:08 PM   #47
janakaybravo
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 555
Can someone refer me to how to turn a light on 2 hours in the morning, off for 6 hours, and then on for two more hours? In other words, stagger the time on the same light. Would this work?

If time > 10:00 then LT 3 on
If time > 12:00 then LT 3 off
If time > 18:00 then LT 3 on
If time > 22:00 then LT 3 off.

Maybe not the exact wording on my AC3, but this is from memory. Would it work to turn the light on at 10:00 a.m. until 12:00 p.m. and back on at 6:00 p.m. and off at 10:00 p.m.?

Thanks so much. Kay


__________________
Kay

Current Tank Info: 290 gallon AGE reef tank, QT
janakaybravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06/08/2012, 02:27 PM   #48
sps4fun
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Can someone please PM me thier contact info to help me program my AC3? This is the first controller I have ever had the the user manual is like reading German. SOMEONE please help a fellow reefer out!


sps4fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/01/2013, 07:44 PM   #49
rlpardue
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 560
So I acquired an AC3 and am pretty happy so far. However, I'm lost on how to set up the iPhone app and aquanotes and everything.

My main question is how to update the AC3's firmware. I downloaded the "Aquacontroller 3 Firmware Revision 3.4" from the Neptune Systems site. I extracted everything. In the readme file it says to run "ac3loader.exe" but when I do that the computer starts thinking a bit, but then nothing happens. I don't see anything running in Task Manager. Any ideas what my problem is? I think I've diligently pursued self-help lol; time to ask people who know what they're doing


__________________
Lee

5x2x2 Build In Progress (near completion!)

Current Tank Info: 5-foot 150g
rlpardue is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05/01/2015, 06:26 AM   #50
acer
Registered Member
 
acer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: pittsburgh,pa
Posts: 2,612
Well. I sure am glad this thread is still up. I am getting back into the hobby and before I got out ( 3-4 years ago) I purchased a used AC3. I never had it set up - so now will try to use it. I have a AC3 controller, a breakout box, 2 DC8's, 2 small float switches and one very large float switch, and a bunch of cords that look like telephone cords some have smaller plug ends and one has a larger end plugs ends (Ethernet?). I have no idea how to use this. I know it is older tech- but if someone is still using this system and can help - it would be appreciated. Hate to just throw it away.

Thanks


acer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2022
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.