Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 01/09/2010, 04:05 AM   #1
cediss
Registered Member
 
cediss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 1,426
Yes, you can connect the Apex to your Uverse set top box in any room

I spent days researching and hours configuring this set up so I will attempt to share my experience here. Unfortunately the last hour of typing in the post just got lost with an error so I will resume this post later this week. If there is interest sooner I will try later today, but bed time for now!


cediss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/09/2010, 11:24 AM   #2
cediss
Registered Member
 
cediss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 1,426
So here's the QuickStart instruction using Uverse:

follow your Apex instructions by connecting the Apex via cat 5 cable to the Ethernet port on the back of your STB. Your "net setup" menu should now display an IP address that is the same as your STB and a gateway address the same as your RG. If not, scroll down to the "restart" on your Apex menu and restart. Now the above should be true as long as DHCP is still at the default on. If it's not set to on then change it and repeat these steps.
Now you should be able to access the apex from your browser at home. If not you may need to disconnect the cat5 cable from the STB Ethernet port, then do a STB reset by holding in the power button on the STB for about 3-5 seconds. It will reset which takes almost 3-5 minutes. Once your picture on the TVreturns then try the IP in your browser again. If you still have trouble you may have to repeat these steps several times following these instructions exactly.
Now were ready to setup for remote access. more to come on that.

Disclaimer: I am not a proffessional IT person. I accept no responsibility for any damage or dysfunction of your equipment or network if you try these setup instructions. You accept all responsibility for the outcome that results from these setup instructions if you choose to use them. I have merely provided a recipe of instruction that worked for me.
definitions: STB= set top box, RG=residential gateway


cediss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/10/2010, 11:02 AM   #3
cediss
Registered Member
 
cediss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 1,426
Just to be clear. This is a hard wire connection to your uverse anywhere you have TV installed.


cediss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:18 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.