Reef Central Online Community
Salifert

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 01/27/2010, 07:05 PM   #1
pjewett
aquariablog
 
pjewett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island-NY
Posts: 385
apex password reset

i'm gonna kick myself when i hear the answer...

where can i change the default login and pass for my apex? i thought i saw somewhere to go into net setup but in only see login and pass for email setup in there?

thanks


__________________
You can wish in one hand and crap in the other and see which gets filled 1st! - Burgess Meredith

Current Tank Info: 90 gal DT w/sump, Apex, LED's, Vortec MP40
pjewett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/27/2010, 07:12 PM   #2
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,357
You are correct; it is under Net Setup; look for "Admin Login" and "Admin Password"


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/27/2010, 08:27 PM   #3
revnull
Premium Member
 
revnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 235
It has to be done on the apex display. There is no option in the web interface.


__________________
- Ray

Current Tank Info: Moving from 60g to 90g
revnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/27/2010, 08:31 PM   #4
pjewett
aquariablog
 
pjewett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island-NY
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by revnull View Post
It has to be done on the apex display. There is no option in the web interface.
That's why I couldn't find it. Guess it's a good thing that it's only accessible from the device..for security.


__________________
You can wish in one hand and crap in the other and see which gets filled 1st! - Burgess Meredith

Current Tank Info: 90 gal DT w/sump, Apex, LED's, Vortec MP40
pjewett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/30/2010, 09:14 PM   #5
pjewett
aquariablog
 
pjewett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island-NY
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by revnull View Post
It has to be done on the apex display. There is no option in the web interface.
So I reset the login and pass on the APEX but I'm still accessing using the defaults from my browser?


__________________
You can wish in one hand and crap in the other and see which gets filled 1st! - Burgess Meredith

Current Tank Info: 90 gal DT w/sump, Apex, LED's, Vortec MP40
pjewett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/30/2010, 09:55 PM   #6
kenargo
Premium Member
 
kenargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 8,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjewett View Post
So I reset the login and pass on the APEX but I'm still accessing using the defaults from my browser?
You need to reboot the Apex after a password reset before the new password takes affect.


__________________
Click on my name to visit my homepage and access a collection of AquaController and Apex software, tips, trick and other Q&A including a link to the 'unofficial Apex new users guide' with loads of helpful information and don't forget to put a pin in my location map.

Current Tank Info: 225G, BK 300 Deluxe, Deltec PF601, Precision Marine Kalkreactor, 2-LMIII+6 pumps, SpectraPure UHE, Apex, LunarSim, Tunze 6305s. Mixed reef, clam, fish, etc.
kenargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/31/2010, 07:19 AM   #7
pjewett
aquariablog
 
pjewett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island-NY
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenargo View Post
You need to reboot the Apex after a password reset before the new password takes affect.

thanks. all set


__________________
You can wish in one hand and crap in the other and see which gets filled 1st! - Burgess Meredith

Current Tank Info: 90 gal DT w/sump, Apex, LED's, Vortec MP40
pjewett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:29 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014