Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > SpectraPure
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 09/30/2013, 08:02 PM   #26
MSHUR
ugust 2011
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: brooklyn,ny
Posts: 3,111
Spectrapure,

i need some clarification on water exchange set up.. For an example , i need to take 3g out and add 3 g in the sump. how would i set up a time on the pump.. I got all connected and calibrated but this puzzles me.

mike


__________________
Manhattan Reefs TOTM -August 2011

Current Tank Info: Reef Savvy crystal glass, Profilux network system,PS -Diuna T5-10 bulbs, BK SM-300
MSHUR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/16/2013, 08:45 AM   #27
ganjero
saiperchémibatteilcorazon
 
ganjero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 4,093
Mike,

There is not times to setup in the litermeter, you just set the amount for each pump to move in and out of the sump, in your case it should read on the screen ~11.36 for each pump (which is 3g in liters). The litermeter will automatically divide that amount and do 150 small changes a day. Also the pumps do not run at the same time, one pump will take some water out and later the other will deliver the same amount and so on.

Remember that you have to watch you salinity when doing automatic water changes.


ganjero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/16/2013, 11:47 AM   #28
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
Correct^^...set the "Flow" to the amount of water you want each pump to exchange each day (expressed as liters) and you're all set. The pumps will alternate their operation throughout the day.
Here's our setup video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uxRhcbEZLEE

Shane,
SpectraPure, Inc


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/16/2013, 02:05 PM   #29
MSHUR
ugust 2011
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: brooklyn,ny
Posts: 3,111
Thank you guys,
I already set it up.. but it looks to me this is water cycling process instead of true water changes..To me WC when you take 3g out and put 3g in
But, time will change


Mike


__________________
Manhattan Reefs TOTM -August 2011

Current Tank Info: Reef Savvy crystal glass, Profilux network system,PS -Diuna T5-10 bulbs, BK SM-300
MSHUR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/22/2013, 11:42 AM   #30
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
We wondered about this and did some calculations some years ago. We found that, depending upon the size of the tank system and the exchange quantity, there is a 3-6% "waste" factor where you are theoretically taking "new" water out of the tank along with the "old" water. In reality, that is only a short-term concern because once the water is "all-good" and you are continuing the exchange process (albeit dialed-back to a maintenance level), the differences between "old" and "new" water is moot.

Support
SpectraPure, Inc.


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/28/2013, 04:21 PM   #31
Socent
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Yeah this is awesome!!! Thanks for sharing. I'm going to print out your posts and try this myself.


Socent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2013, 08:33 PM   #32
drsalomon
Registered Member
 
drsalomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 215
Your post is EPIC! Thanks for the inspiration to setup a water change system.

If you want to stop the rapid cycling of the RODI system, goto autotopoff.com and get their double upper lower controller and also get the latching with fail safe upgrade. This way you have a lower float valve which triggers a solenoid on your RODI intake and it does not turn off until a second valve positioned higher is triggered by the rising water. I had the exact same problem and every hour when my ATO triggered it would cycle the RODI and it was really bad because RODI generation was faster than ATO through my kalk reactor so it cycled like crazy during the topoff. This unit fixes that problem. You can still use the float valve in your RODI tank as a failsafe on the solenoid.


__________________
OSRAS Vice President
Interests in aquaculture of SPS, aquarium automation systems, reef biochemistry
http://www.cellpathway.com/
drsalomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/15/2014, 09:43 PM   #33
Cyclist
Moved On
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: California
Posts: 185
Excellent write up.


Cyclist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/22/2014, 03:39 PM   #34
StevieK
Registered Member
 
StevieK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: toronto, ontario, canada
Posts: 247
indeed, a great read. I was wondering wrt to the exchange if anyone has set this up and if spectapure has a shut off for the fresh salt water reservoir when it the water is close to the bottom. In other words, i would hate to be pumping out water out of the tank when there is no water to put in.

My second questions is if the water is not pumping simultaneously, then will you not have an issue with your ATO? Will it not fill every time the out water pump goes?


StevieK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/24/2014, 09:32 AM   #35
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
We do not have a low reservoir switch. You should not prematurely drain the reservoir considering you know how many days' worth and quantity per day is in the reservoir. If you can't get around to re-filling the reservoir in time, just shut the LiterMeter off until you can re-fill it.

Such small amounts are exchanged in each cycle that the level will barely move at any one time. Natural evaporation will eventually trip the ATO, but not on a regular basis.

Scott
SpectraPure


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/24/2014, 08:03 PM   #36
drsalomon
Registered Member
 
drsalomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 215
I put a float switch in the bottom of my fresh salt tank on apex that controls power to litermeter. My ato also is set to trigger just once per hour by apex.


__________________
OSRAS Vice President
Interests in aquaculture of SPS, aquarium automation systems, reef biochemistry
http://www.cellpathway.com/
drsalomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/26/2014, 03:05 PM   #37
StevieK
Registered Member
 
StevieK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: toronto, ontario, canada
Posts: 247
OK
Automatic waterchange sounds good. i am trying to understand what i need (litremeter $279) and see no value in the "built in water level sensor controlled switch", so can i just buy the Remote Pump Module ($129) and be away to the races?


StevieK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/26/2014, 03:11 PM   #38
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
It is a safety feature to include the TCM (topoff control module) for $39 to ensure that both pumps shut down in the event of an unexpected rise in the sump level.

Scott
SpectraPure


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/27/2014, 09:13 AM   #39
StevieK
Registered Member
 
StevieK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: toronto, ontario, canada
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpectraPure View Post
It is a safety feature to include the TCM (topoff control module) for $39 to ensure that both pumps shut down in the event of an unexpected rise in the sump level.

Scott
SpectraPure

Scott agreed and understood, if, my fresh salt water was anywhere near my tank, however, it is located in a different room, so i am hoping that all i need to use is a LM3 and RPM in that room.

Steve


StevieK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/27/2014, 10:07 AM   #40
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
OK, if you don't want to locate the equipment near or under the tank.

Scott


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/20/2014, 09:41 PM   #41
Easttuth
Registered Member
 
Easttuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Mount Dora
Posts: 638
Has anyone ever shared the results of this? I'm interested in doing a similar system but would like to know how it turned out.


__________________
Build Thread:
http://reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2486203
Easttuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/24/2014, 10:55 AM   #42
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
We aren't sure if the poster is still around. We have asked to post results a few times via private message. If you want to see if the LiterMeter can handle this over a long period of time. Post this link in a new thread in our forum or outside of our forum to see what other people thoughts on the subject. I for one know for a fact that this is a solid set up. we have been running a more extensive set up for many years. Our tubing going up 10 feet, and across 15, and then up another 5-10, and then across 60 feet making many turns, and then down 20 feet, and across another ten feet. We have been running this set up for many years. I have never had an issue other than running out of salt water over the weekend.

Jeremy


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/09/2015, 09:04 PM   #43
Volcom698
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South central PA
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganjero View Post
Mike,

There is not times to setup in the litermeter, you just set the amount for each pump to move in and out of the sump, in your case it should read on the screen ~11.36 for each pump (which is 3g in liters). The litermeter will automatically divide that amount and do 150 small changes a day. Also the pumps do not run at the same time, one pump will take some water out and later the other will deliver the same amount and so on.

Remember that you have to watch you salinity when doing automatic water changes.
I know this is old, but I'm curious if it takes a small amount of water out, then waits and adds water a little later what prevents an outside company's ATO from not filling the tank? This maybe a dumb question, but can you run an ATO and do water changes?

I have an litermeter3 thinking of doing water changes, but I have a ATO from another company. How does all this work.


Volcom698 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/10/2015, 09:25 AM   #44
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
It's those little doses that tend to not disturb the ATO.

Eventually, due to the natural evaporation, there may come the time when the dropping level might be just one tiny dose early tripping the ATO on. Not a big deal because there's the same random chance that later there will be just one dose late to tripping the ATO off. An vice-versa. This randomness averages to zero effect over time.

Even with our minimal-delta UPLC-II ATO, we don't see erratic operation or salinity changes.

Support at SpectraPure


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/10/2015, 03:52 PM   #45
Volcom698
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South central PA
Posts: 139
Awesome thanks. In order to do this I need the TCM, RTM correct? I already have a litermeter3? Thanks


Volcom698 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/10/2015, 03:54 PM   #46
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
Yes, the TCM and the RPM.

Thanks.


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/23/2015, 08:44 AM   #47
Ocelaris
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 41
Great thread, but isn't it a bad idea to dump salt water into soil? Pretty sure that will render the soil unusable forever.


Ocelaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/23/2015, 10:27 AM   #48
SpectraPure
RC Sponsor
 
SpectraPure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ocelaris View Post
Great thread, but isn't it a bad idea to dump salt water into soil? Pretty sure that will render the soil unusable forever.
It could be, but by looking at his picture it seems to be fine. There are also nutrients in waste water from a salt water tank. In Arizona our water has a lot of calcium in it.

Perhaps the original poster didn't care to use that soil again. I actually have my out water on my main tank feeding my quarantine tank, and then the out water from the quarantine tank going down the drain.

Jeremy


__________________
Innovators in water technology.
Since 1985!
SpectraPure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/24/2015, 04:15 PM   #49
StevieK
Registered Member
 
StevieK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: toronto, ontario, canada
Posts: 247
This is what I've been doing for a few years works great


StevieK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/19/2015, 09:46 PM   #50
maggie96521
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2
Hi I have question about the dosing pump, my living room is on the second floor, and my garage is on the first floor, does litermeter pump deliver the water from first floor to second floor? Thanks


maggie96521 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need replacement pump for automatic water changer skeeter_ca Do It Yourself 1 03/28/2011 07:16 PM
Automatic Water Changer jdfenn81 Neptune Systems 1 12/13/2009 07:48 PM
automatic water changer ato in_focus Lighting, Filtration & Other Equipment 8 08/19/2009 09:08 PM
Automatic Water Changer Pbrown3701 Do It Yourself 21 02/15/2007 11:57 PM
Automatic water changer idea, need help MCary Do It Yourself 16 01/17/2007 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:58 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014