Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > EcoTech Marine
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 08/22/2012, 05:13 PM   #1
LinkinReef
Registered Member
 
LinkinReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 857
EcoSmart Live now up

I just got into the Beta testing of this. Its still says I have to wire connect the Radion (which I expecting), but I can't even get the program to recognize my radion. What gives? Already downloaded and installed the Connection Manager and that does recognize the radion, but the EcoSmart Live does not.

Anyone tried it and have it working yet?


Edit: I got it to sort of able to recognize it but now it's stuck on adding new device or at importing device...


__________________
34g

Last edited by LinkinReef; 08/22/2012 at 05:30 PM.
LinkinReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:32 PM   #2
Canadaguy
Registered Member
 
Canadaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 164
I attempted to try it a few mins ago and have given up already on it.
what a joke!


Canadaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:35 PM   #3
LinkinReef
Registered Member
 
LinkinReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 857
I might just stick with the ecosmart config utility instead.


__________________
34g
LinkinReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:35 PM   #4
brianmsu80
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 84
It is working perfectly for me. Radions needed the firmware update first, then they were recognized and I was able to program successfully.

Make sure your firmware update each Radion first via USB.


brianmsu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:37 PM   #5
TheWeaz
Beer Snob
 
TheWeaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 585
Can anyone point me to where I can d/l this?


__________________
~The Weaz

Current Tank Info: Cadlights 50g w/ 18g sump Radion Lit.
TheWeaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:40 PM   #6
brianmsu80
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWeaz View Post
Can anyone point me to where I can d/l this?
www.ecosmartlive.com for those that got a Beta test invite via email.


brianmsu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:43 PM   #7
LinkinReef
Registered Member
 
LinkinReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianmsu80 View Post
It is working perfectly for me. Radions needed the firmware update first, then they were recognized and I was able to program successfully.

Make sure your firmware update each Radion first via USB.
Mine just stays on "firmware update>initializing" Never goes past that point either


__________________
34g
LinkinReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:49 PM   #8
chercm
Registered Member
 
chercm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,420
The connection manager cannot launch on the mountain lion Mac os


chercm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:50 PM   #9
TheWeaz
Beer Snob
 
TheWeaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianmsu80 View Post
www.ecosmartlive.com for those that got a Beta test invite via email.
Thanks!


__________________
~The Weaz

Current Tank Info: Cadlights 50g w/ 18g sump Radion Lit.
TheWeaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 05:57 PM   #10
brianmsu80
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by chercm View Post
The connection manager cannot launch on the mountain lion Mac os
I have Mountain Lion and everything is working great for me.


brianmsu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 06:04 PM   #11
chercm
Registered Member
 
chercm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianmsu80 View Post
I have Mountain Lion and everything is working great for me.
Did u install the connection manager to the application folder ?


chercm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 06:05 PM   #12
brianmsu80
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 84
It downloaded to my "Downloads" folder and I opened it from there, got everything working, THEN moved it to my "Applications" folder. So I don' think it matters where the Application is stored.


brianmsu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 06:08 PM   #13
brianmsu80
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 84
FYI - The firmware upgrade did wipe my Radions. I had to rename/regroup/reprogram after the firmware update. So I'd make sure you have your graph exported in case you have to re-import it.


brianmsu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 06:18 PM   #14
Tradewinds
Registered Member
 
Tradewinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianmsu80 View Post
www.ecosmartlive.com for those that got a Beta test invite via email.
How the heck do you get on the list to get an invite? Looks like you need a username and password to get past the first screen.


__________________
Tank Inhabitants: Yellow Tang, Regal Blue Tang, Diamond Goby, Ocellaris Clown (2), Cleaner Shrimp, Emerald Crab (2), Brittle Star (2), Snails, various LPS and SPS.

Current Tank Info: 180g Mixed Reef, MP40s, Radion Pros, ReefLink, SRO Skimmer, Apex controller.
Tradewinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 06:20 PM   #15
brianmsu80
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tradewinds View Post
How the heck do you get on the list to get an invite? Looks like you need a username and password to get past the first screen.
I really have no idea. They just sent it to me. I didn't sign up or join a list.


brianmsu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 06:22 PM   #16
brianmsu80
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadaguy View Post
I attempted to try it a few mins ago and have given up already on it.
what a joke!
Keep in mind EcoTech is calling this BETA testing. I wouldn't expect it to work flawlessly or they wouldn't need to BETA test.


brianmsu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 06:33 PM   #17
LinkinReef
Registered Member
 
LinkinReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tradewinds View Post
How the heck do you get on the list to get an invite? Looks like you need a username and password to get past the first screen.
There should be a "Registration" button at the bottom. That's how I got in.


__________________
34g
LinkinReef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 06:57 PM   #18
chercm
Registered Member
 
chercm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianmsu80 View Post
It downloaded to my "Downloads" folder and I opened it from there, got everything working, THEN moved it to my "Applications" folder. So I don' think it matters where the Application is stored.
My java seems to not find a file


chercm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 07:05 PM   #19
brianmsu80
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by chercm View Post
My java seems to not find a file
Do you know what java version you have?
Open a terminal and type "java -version" at the command prompt.

Mine is:
java version "1.6.0_33"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_33-b03-424-11M3720)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.8-b03-424, mixed mode)


brianmsu80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 07:52 PM   #20
milkman55
Registered Member
 
milkman55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Parkville, MO
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinkinReef View Post
There should be a "Registration" button at the bottom. That's how I got in.
I "Registered" and filled out the entire screen only to have it come back and tell me it was invitation only. Would have been nice if it said that before taking up my time.


milkman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 08:29 PM   #21
BigKahuna
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkman55 View Post
I "Registered" and filled out the entire screen only to have it come back and tell me it was invitation only. Would have been nice if it said that before taking up my time.
Yeah same here lol. They could have saved me the effort if it said it was invite only . Oh well I hope the beta doesn't last too long or at least they open it up to a wider pool soonish.


__________________
150DD Starphire w/Herbie | 2xEcotech Radion Pro - articulated mount | MP40wES w/ Batt BB | Apex Neptune | SeaSwirl | Laguna MaxFlo 1500 w/manifold | Proflex Mod2 sump | modded SWC 160 cone | Avast ATO

Current Tank Info: Sheet PVC build http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2168214
BigKahuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 09:24 PM   #22
AcroporAddict
There is no substitute.
 
AcroporAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southeast
Posts: 1,995
Man, I have 10 radions and I didn't get an invite. My feelings are hurt.


AcroporAddict is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/22/2012, 10:12 PM   #23
BigKahuna
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 985
I think the minimum # of fixtures for an invite is 12. . That said maybe having all those fixtures would put you well outside the the average and the beta would be dicey to begin with controlling all those fixtures.


__________________
150DD Starphire w/Herbie | 2xEcotech Radion Pro - articulated mount | MP40wES w/ Batt BB | Apex Neptune | SeaSwirl | Laguna MaxFlo 1500 w/manifold | Proflex Mod2 sump | modded SWC 160 cone | Avast ATO

Current Tank Info: Sheet PVC build http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2168214
BigKahuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 04:24 AM   #24
chercm
Registered Member
 
chercm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,420
working now ...


chercm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 05:31 AM   #25
chercm
Registered Member
 
chercm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,420
there is bug here when i tried to import Jon graph and tried to shift the timing but it does not work



Last edited by chercm; 08/23/2012 at 06:21 AM.
chercm is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:32 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014