Reef Central Online Community

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 08/23/2012, 08:29 AM   #1
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
internet access to apex for computer novice

All

I really apologize as I know this is a frequent topic on this forum but I need help getting my new apex working either within my home network or outside my home network.

I had it working inside my home network and was working through the different steps to get it accessible from the outside and messed something up. Now I can't access it at all and don't know what to do.

I am not computer savvy at all and probably should not have attempted this. I have a neptune apex system, hard wired with a ethernet cable to a cisco wireless router. My Macbook pro is connected to the cisco wireless router, wirelessly.

Anyone out there able to walk me through what I need to do to fix the problem?

thanks in advance!


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 09:37 AM   #2
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
Did you change the http port in the Apex? If so, you need to access it by adding the new port at the end of the address you use in your browser, like this: http://192.168.1.50:nnnn (where nnnn = the port you used)

Otherwise, list all of the current Apex network settings here, and post a screen shot of the router's LAN setup page or the output of 'ipconfig' from your PC.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 12:57 PM   #3
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
Yup adding the port to the address allowed me to get back into the AquaController from my computer

Here are the AquaController settings
DHCP: Disabled
AquaControllers IP address: 192.168.1.35
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS server: 184.63.96.68
Secondary DNS server: 184.63.96.69
HTTP port: 1593

Here are the router settings
Internet connection type: static IP
internet IP address: 184.20.114.180
subnet mask: 255.255.252.0
default gateway: 184.20.112.1
DNS 1: 184.63.96.68
DNS 2: 184.63.96.69
Router Address: 192.168.1.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP server: Enabled
Start Address: 192.168.1.100
max users: 50
IP address range: 192.168.1.100 to 149
Static DNS 1: 184.63.96.68
Static DNS 2: 184.63.96.69

There are lots of other settings in the router program. If I need to list something else please let me know.


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 01:36 PM   #4
HeneryH
Henery Hawk
 
HeneryH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 1,022
Here is a note I sent to someone else on this topic
Quote:
The first challenge is getting access to your Apex from outside of your home network. I'm talking about general access to the Apex from any outside computer such as your work or school computer or from the browser on your phone while on the 3g network (ie not home wireless connection). Have you gotten there yet?

The problem is that the inside home IP addresses in the 192.168.x.x range are shared by every home network in the world. Almost all Apex users share 192.168.1.50 for their Apex. The way these common shared IP addresses work is the home router isolates the private network IP addresses behind your home router. You've got your own little walled garden with 192.168.x.x IP addresses. Just like everyone else.

To get access to the controller from the internet you need to first identify your public IP address assigned to your router from your ISP. This IP address will NOT be 192.169.x.x. Try http://www.whatismyip.com/ to see what yours is.

The next step is to route incoming web connections to that single IP address to your controller. Incoming connections won't know what home device (Xbox, laptop, desktop, apex etc) to connect to so you will need to program a "port forwarding rule" on your router.

Finally, your IP address will be hard to remember so there are services such as DynDNS that allow you to register a friendly name to your address. This is the http:heneryh.homeip.net address you see prepopulated in the android app.

This is discussed pretty well in the unofficial users guide stickied at the top of the reef central forum. Can you get to that guide?



HeneryH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 01:58 PM   #5
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
I set up an account with DYNDNS and it looks like my router has this built in under DDNS. The directions in the unofficial user guide doesn't match my router exactly and I don't want to mess anything up.


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 02:44 PM   #6
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
I just did a test using the info provided, and got a login prompt - so it looks like you got the port forwarding right.

For the DDNS setup in your router, just choose dyndns.com (might be dyndns.org), then enter your dyndns hostname, and the username and password you used for DynDNS. Don't enable any of the options which may be there, like wildcards.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 03:40 PM   #7
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
Wow, I did something right on the computer

What address do I use to access it from outside my home network? and the aqua controllers IP address is now static so it won't change at home, right?

Still trying to learn this IP, router, etc stuff.


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 03:50 PM   #8
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
You won't use an IP address... use the dyndns hostname... that's why you created it. If/when your public, ISP-assigned IP adress changes, the router's DDNS function will detect that, and then update your dyddns account so that your hostname is always mapped to your current public IP address.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 06:04 PM   #9
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
gotcha

so here is the issue, now.

on my home network when I type in the host name it takes me to the routers setup page

off my home network I get an error message saying the server where the page is located isn't responding

must have something wrong still


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 06:08 PM   #10
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
That's expected with some routers. When at home, use the 192.168.1.35 address. When away, use THE Dynamic DNS hostname.

If using the iPhone app, just define two controllers... One for home and one for away.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 06:09 PM   #11
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
Hang on for a moment.... You said hostname. Did you include the port too in the URL?


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 06:15 PM   #12
Mpfaff77
Registered Member
 
Mpfaff77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussM View Post
That's expected with some routers. When at home, use the 192.168.1.35 address. When away, use THE Dynamic DNS hostname.

If using the iPhone app, just define two controllers... One for home and one for away.
That is the way to do it.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD


Attached Images
File Type: jpg ImageUploadedByTapatalk HD1345763726.417094.jpg (62.5 KB, 71 views)
Mpfaff77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 06:25 PM   #13
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
OK, easy enough to have the two settings, one for away and one for at home.

I added the port to the back of the .com hostname and it takes me to the routers set up page. How do I get it to direct me to the Apex?

PS - thanks for all the help!


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/23/2012, 10:47 PM   #14
kurt_n
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 1,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussM View Post
I just did a test using the info provided, and got a login prompt - so it looks like you got the port forwarding right.
Russ... are you sure you got the login prompt for the Apex? I just did the same thing and got a login prompt for a Linksys E3200. I'm thinking nezw doesn't have port forwarding set up correctly, and that's the problemo.


kurt_n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 12:52 AM   #15
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurt_n View Post
Russ... are you sure you got the login prompt for the Apex? I just did the same thing and got a login prompt for a Linksys E3200. I'm thinking nezw doesn't have port forwarding set up correctly, and that's the problemo.
Hmmm... earlier, I did get a generic login prompt. Now, I get nothing at all.

nezw0001, please post a screen shot of the port forwarding page from your router.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 07:52 AM   #16
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
OK could someone please give me a brief description on how to post a screen shot?


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 08:58 AM   #17
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
I had to switch my MacBook and the router back to DHCP just to get the internet to work today. Have no idea why it was working fine last night with the settings for static IP and then nothing this morning. GRR.


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 09:35 AM   #18
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezw0001 View Post
I had to switch my MacBook and the router back to DHCP just to get the internet to work today. Have no idea why it was working fine last night with the settings for static IP and then nothing this morning. GRR.
You should not have turned off DHCP in the Mac or router.... only in the Apex.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 09:37 AM   #19
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezw0001 View Post
OK could someone please give me a brief description on how to post a screen shot?
Use the Grab utility (http://www.ehow.com/how_4597938_pict...ac-screen.html). Then upload the image files to a photo-sharing site site like photobucket or a file-sharing site like Dropbox. Then, here on RC use the button to add a link to the pictures in a post.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 12:12 PM   #20
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
Ok here are some of the screens that seem like they would be most important.

Here is the main screen

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49709142/main%20screen.tiff

Here is the DDNS screen

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49709142/DDNS%20screen.tiff

Here is what I presume is the port forwarding screen

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49709142/sin...g%20sceen.tiff

Hope this works


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 02:09 PM   #21
aquamanic
WHO DAT??
 
aquamanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,654
On your DDNS setup, where did you get that IP address - did you use something like 'whatsmyip.com' ? Is it correct?

also, your port forwarding isn't setup. You want external port to be something like 1234, internal port can be 80 (assuming that's still what it is on the Apex, if not change the Apex and reboot or use the port defined in the Apex instead of 80), forward 'both' to the IP address of your Apex. Make sure you check the enable box and then update.

then to test, use 'http://apex.dyndns-home.com:1234' from some device not running on your home network.


__________________
I don't work for Neptune. Please put all questions into forum posts and not PM's.
Visit the Neptune Community Forums for the latest Neptune updates - forum.neptunesystems.com
aquamanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 05:18 PM   #22
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
I think it came up with that IP address by its self - not sure but I confirmed it just now with whatsmyip and it matches.

I made the suggested changes and here is my changed screen shot.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49709142/main%20screen.tiff

I can access apex by typing in the IP address with 1593 port but when I go through DYNDNS address with the 1593 port it takes me to my routers setup page. The apex is set to 1593.


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 07:24 PM   #23
kurt_n
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 1,931
Sounds like you got things straightened out, because with some routers, if you try to access using the DYNDNS address from *within* your home network you'll end up with the router's login screen.

Have a neighbor or friend try and access the Apex using your DYNDNS address. Or if your phone has internet access, turn off the WIFI (on your phone) and try accessing the DYNDNS address over the cell network.


kurt_n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 08:13 PM   #24
RussM
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 7,710
Something is still not right... I get the router login now like kurt did earlier.

Have you done anything with the router's remote management feature, like tell it to use port 1593?

Post an updated screenshot of the router's port forwarding page.


RussM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08/24/2012, 08:16 PM   #25
nezw0001
Registered Member
 
nezw0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Buffalo Lake, MN
Posts: 180
Yup I still get the routers log in when trying to access it outside my network i.e. off my phone with wifi turned off.

here is the updated port forwarding page - yes I told it to use 1593

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49709142/por...rding%202.tiff

Thanks for all the help


__________________
Jill

Current Tank Info: 220 Acrylic peninsula
nezw0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:35 PM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright 1999-2014